Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Design and Development of a Novel Configuration of a Gravitational Water Vortex Heat Exchanger

Conventional Heat Exchangers are classified as parallel, counter or cross flow in which heat is exchanged between two seperate fluids at different temperatures while flowing in a streamline pattern. However when the streamline circulates in a circular path, the flow configuration is known as vortex

Project Title

Design and Development of a Novel Configuration of a Gravitational Water Vortex Heat Exchanger

Project Area of Specialization

Mechanical Engineering

Project Summary

Conventional Heat Exchangers are classified as parallel, counter or cross flow in which heat is exchanged between two seperate fluids at different temperatures while flowing in a streamline pattern. However when the streamline circulates in a circular path, the flow configuration is known as vortex flow. Heat transfer using vortex flow phenomena are a new family of heat exchangers. This project aims to develop a novel configuration of Gravitational Water Vortex Heat Exchanger (GWVHE) to study the heat transfer characteristics.The experimental setup to be developed will have multiple storage tanks, GWVHE system, multiple pumps and valves, heating element, thermostat, thermocouples, electronic float valves, PVC pipes and wool insulation (or plaster of paris).The experimental test rig will be manufactured and installed on the back side of ME Department. The exeriments will be performed and the efficency of GWVHE will be measured under different inlet conditions.

Project Objectives

This project aims to develop a novel configuration of GWVHE and to compare its performance with the previous congiguration of Shell with Baffels (SWB).

To achieve this aim following objectives has been set:

1. Design and Develop new configuration of GWVHE.

2. Expeimental testing of GWVHE.

3. Detailed analysis of the result.

Project Implementation Method

After the successful experimentation of GWVHE, the results will be shared with the conerning industry that uses Power Plants. This system will be installed instead of the chiller and will be evaluated for further modifications.

Benefits of the Project

This project will benefit many industries in which the hot fluid needs to be cooled. The main benefit of this project is that there is no need for any exernal pumping requirements.Thus reducing input energy requirements.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

A Gravitational Water Vortex Heat Exchanger (GWVHE) comprising of multiple reservoirs and tanks, multiple pumps and valves, temperature guages, heating element, thermostat, thermocouples and other necessary accessories. The size and capacity of GWVHE will be finalized during the design phase of the final project.

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

Manufacturing

Core Technology

Clean Tech

Other Technologies

Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Responsible Consumption and Production

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Pumps Equipment21200024000
Heating element Equipment120002000
GWVHE assembly Equipment11800018000
Gate valves Equipment4300012000
Temperature guages Equipment415006000
PVC pipes and stationary Miscellaneous 11000010000
Electronic floating valve Equipment220004000
Thermostat Equipment140004000
Total in (Rs) 80000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
145
Campus Network Design & Security by the implementation of VLANs

This Project is an Enterprise IT Network Infrastructure for Local Area Network that based...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Online three D Jewelry shop website

Web application is for online 3D jewellery shop. In this web application all the jewellery...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
FPGA BASED DATA SECURITY DEVICE

These days it is very much important to develop fool-proof ways to guarantee data security...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
filtering drug candidates for CSSV virus using virtual screening tech...

in here we have filtered a whole database through computing techniques to get the best dru...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Power Substation Disaster indicator and management

Power Substation Disaster Management is designed to improve the sensing disasters automati...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago