Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Controlling Induction Motor Speed by H bridge 7 phase Inverter for the Electric Car

The basic purpose of this project is to implement advanced induction motor control for chargable electric vehical (EV). The outcome of this project is to control IM which will replace the conventional automobile with the Electric Vehicle (EV)  Our proposed strategy involves cascaded and

Project Title

Controlling Induction Motor Speed by H bridge 7 phase Inverter for the Electric Car

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

The basic purpose of this project is to implement advanced induction motor control for chargable electric vehical (EV). The outcome of this project is to control IM which will replace the conventional automobile with the Electric Vehicle (EV) 

Our proposed strategy involves cascaded and reduced switches implemented with multi-level inverters[1]. This will reduce the Total Harmonic Distortion (THD) , improved power factorcapable of operating at higher currents, higher voltages and dynamic loading Applications[2]. The project is capable of controlling the speed of the Induction Motor as per the desire and requirement [3]. For input power, the EV will utilize chargeable  DC batteries.

Project Objectives

The basic purpose of this project is to implement advanced induction motor control for chargable electric vehical (EV). The outcome of this project is to control IM which will replace the conventional automobile with the Electric Vehicle (EV) 

Project Implementation Method

Our proposed strategy involves cascaded and reduced switches implemented with multi-level inverters[1]. This will reduce the Total Harmonic Distortion (THD) , improved power factorcapable of operating at higher currents, higher voltages and dynamic loading Applications[2]. The project is capable of controlling the speed of the Induction Motor as per the desire and requirement [3]. For input power, the EV will utilize chargeable  DC batteries.

Benefits of the Project

  • The Induction Motor Drive will provide maximum torque bearing capability withadjustable speed.
  • High efficiency.
  • It will result in reduced number of Total Harmonic Distortions
  • Due to the rechargeable batteries, our EV can travel loger distance with maximum load transportation.
  • The outcome of the project leads to an Electric Car that will
  1. Reduce Air Pollution
  1. Reduce Carbon Emission to the Environment
  2. Reduce Noise Pollution
  3. Reduce the Consumption of Non Renewable Energy Resources
  4. Reduce the Mechanical Wearing and tearing problem and hence reducing the cost

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

In this proect we shall implement speed control algorithms to the multi level inverter. The switching scheme will based on space vector pulse width modulation (SVPWM). From this we will also calulate the speed reduction due to field weakening. The error will be reduced by implementing PID controllers. The motor will be controlled to move forward, reverse and breaking schems. The EV will be powered by implementing smart battery management unit (BMU).the temperature sensors will be used to monitorize the health of motor

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

Core Technology

Clean Tech

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Responsible Consumption and Production

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Induction motor Equipment13500035000
Arduino uno kit Equipment113001300
Charging kit Equipment128002800
Dc coverters Equipment328008400
Wooden board Equipment28501700
Metallic body Equipment150005000
MOSFETs Equipment670420
IGBTs Equipment660360
Rechargeable Batteries Equipment2500010000
H Bridge Equipment113001300
Transformers Equipment118001800
Diodes Equipment452208
Filters(RLC) Equipment4200800
Total in (Rs) 69088
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
125
CodeRactives

The main idea behind the proposed system is to enable users to interact with each other an...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF A WAREHOUSE STACKING ROBOT (INSPIRED BY SQUI...

Design and development of warehouse stacking robot (inspired by squid bot) is a robot that...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automated Course Allocation system

Basically, it can be discovered that there are heaps of files, available space in the offi...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
IT Based Travel Agency

There are two ways to buy flights : directly with the airline, or via an online travel age...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Cellular Power divider at GSM band

Power dividers have come a long way to become an important part of various RF/microwave de...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago