Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Computer Vision based Parts Inspection Machine

The project builds on the Computer Vision field and uses a combination of hardware and software to build a system of Parts Inspection machine that can inspect a part like a drill bit and determine, with accuracy and precision, the dimensions of the part. The project includes a hardware platform with

Project Title

Computer Vision based Parts Inspection Machine

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

The project builds on the Computer Vision field and uses a combination of hardware and software to build a system of Parts Inspection machine that can inspect a part like a drill bit and determine, with accuracy and precision, the dimensions of the part. The project includes a hardware platform with three movable cameras and a movable platform and a software code written in Python programming language to achieve this task.

Project Objectives

The objectives of this project are:

  • Create and build a computer visions based inspection system and a measurement system for specific mechanical parts.
  • To measure the parts with a stable non-varying level of accuracy.
  • To make it accurate and efficient.
  • Reduce manual labor and make the process automated.

Project Implementation Method

A code will be designed that will take images of a mechanical part like a drill bit, and binarize the images. Next, it will take the image and remove noise and the background to get a clear image. The image will then be compared with the actual size of the drill bit (measured through instruments like the vernier caliper) and then will be scaled to the right amount. This way when the next part will be placed beneath the camera, it will binarize and quantify the data by multiplying it with the same base scaling factor to get the accurate pixel to mm measurement.

The system design includes hardware and software. Three cameras are used to capture various images that expose different dimensions of the mechanical part. Backlighting is used to illuminate the part placed on the V-shaped translucent surface,

Benefits of the Project

This will be a low-cost alternative to high-end methods used in most big industries. High-end industries with high precision requirements employ sophisticated methods for inspection, such as coordinate measuring machines (CMM) or X-ray computed tomography (CT). However, there are many small or medium-sized industries that have lower precision requirements for which the use of high-end inspection equipment is not feasible. Small or medium-sized industries rely on less expensive methods for their mechanical parts inspection. The simplest method is to use Go and No-Go gauges, however, it typically requires a human operator who only checks a single dimension per gauge, and thus it is inefficient and prone to human error. This will provide a sense of automation with a decrease in costs.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The final deliverables will be in the form of hardware and software. The software will be Python-based that will make use of the Computer Vision Library while the hardware will be composed of an acrylic base with a backlight illuminating it and three CMOS cameras, one on the top, one at the front and the last on the back. All of these will be configurable in their length and their distance would be variable to cater to different sizes of drill bits.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Manufacturing

Other Industries

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Steel Supports Equipment2300600
LED Lights Equipment1200200
Screws Equipment4010400
Wood Panel Equipment110001000
Acrylic Sheet Equipment113001300
CMOS Cameras Equipment32200066000
Miscellaneous Miscellaneous 130003000
Total in (Rs) 72500
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
130
Smart Navigational Blind Stick with Obstacle Detection

The objective of this project is to build a blind man stick that can detect obstacles, and...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Auto Steering For ISM Band Antennas

The project consists of transmitter and receiver antennas. The transmitter is stationary w...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
iSecure

The iSecure is a system that will help the police, stores, universities, banks and other p...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
AI Based Surveillance System

AI Based Surveillance System is a project aimed at smartening the already present system o...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and Fabrication of a Small Scale Urban Air Purification Tower

In the 21st century, air pollution has become a major environmental concern to human healt...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago