Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Artificial Intelligence based Smart traffic monitoring system and automatic street lights

We propose a deep learning model training on GPU nvidea 1060ti 6gb to detect,count vehicles and control one way traffic lights.The proposed model is be composed of several components to improve the performance such as congestion control and automatic street lights using sensors and arduino to integr

Project Title

Artificial Intelligence based Smart traffic monitoring system and automatic street lights

Project Area of Specialization

Artificial Intelligence

Project Summary

We propose a deep learning model training on GPU nvidea 1060ti 6gb to detect,count vehicles and control one way traffic lights.The proposed model is be composed of several components to improve the performance such as congestion control and automatic street lights using sensors and arduino to integrate whole setup.Our developed solution is targeted to incorporate the progress in the deep learning where low power embedded devices integrate as part of next generation Traffic management system.

Project Objectives

1).Counting of cars using deep learning models and performing several functions upon counted cars according to situation of congestion.
2).Automatic street lights for power saving purpose.

Project Implementation Method

1).First training of model and counted cars through object detection using CNN has been performed
using 1060ti 6gb.
2).Performed checks on stored counting vehicle variable for operating of signals.
3).Inetgration of arduino and trained model using camera.
4).Integration of both models for 1-way intersections.
5).Using wood model and embedding automatic street lights using sensors.

Benefits of the Project

1).Reduce day-to-day congestion by improving traffic flow.
2).Provide data for further improvement in transportation.
3).Prioritize traffic according to real time changes in traffic conditions.
4).Reduce pollution by limiting traffic jams.
5).Saving energy by automation of highway lights.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

This system is designed to govern traffic at road networks, sensing through cameras by means of Deep Learning, surveillance IR sensor which are embedded on roadsides in order to save energy on highway lights.The system works in distributed manner, it processes the cameras that operates the signals control.

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Education

Other Industries

Core Technology

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Sustainable Cities and Communities

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
GPU Equipment15500055000
Arduino Equipment48003200
Bulb Equipment4180720
Holder Equipment4120480
White board Equipment110001000
Board, Wires Equipment111001100
Camera Equipment230006000
IR sensor Equipment102502500
Miscellaneous items Miscellaneous 11000010000
Total in (Rs) 80000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
142
IoT Based Distribution Transformer Monitoring and Protection

Electricity becomes a main factor in our life where we can say that the electricity become...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Distributed System on Chip Design for Face Recognition

The traditional closed-circuit television (CCTV) system needs a human 24/7 for monitoring...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
GU HR management system

For including business purposes, I used this java advance technology.  Project Obje...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Raspberry pi based Weather Monitoring system

this project is also IOT based enable which means that remote monitoring of local weather...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
IoT based person wheelchair fall detection and Health monitoring syste...

We are working on wheelchair prototype. in this we are detecting if wheelchair falls or ti...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago