Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Agri-Droid

Description:  Agri-droid is a combination of two words. Agri refers to agriculture and droid refers to machine or robot. Agri-droid provides sustainable solution for agriculture in a controlled environment. Agri-Droid will provide following basic functionalities in an intelligen

Project Title

Agri-Droid

Project Area of Specialization

Robotics

Project Summary

Description: 

Agri-droid is a combination of two words. Agri refers to agriculture and droid refers to machine or robot. Agri-droid provides sustainable solution for agriculture in a controlled environment.

Agri-Droid will provide following basic functionalities in an intelligent controlled environment:

• Controlled Ventilation System

• Light Control

• Water Control

• Crop Monitoring

Controlled Ventilation System:

The main components are:

• Temperature sensor

• Exhaust Fan

• Motorized ventilation Shutters

Effective Ventilation:

• Monitor greenhouse temperature with a maximum-minimum thermometer. If temperatures are allowed to exceed maximum limit (typically more than 27°C/81°F) plants would damaged

• Alert for signs when shading and ventilation are required; sun-flag (partial collapse), leaf scorch, desiccation of tender young plants and shoots

• Open all doors and vents on sunny days. These can be left open at night if the temperature remains high

• It is sometimes necessary to temporarily remove panes from glasshouses to assist ventilation 

• Fit automatic vent openers to ensure roof vents open even when you are not around.

Turning Lights on by sensing motion:

During night or in dark when farmers visits the fields they need light. There is an automated feature of turning the lights on by sensing motion within sensors range.

Watering Soil by measuring soil moisture:

• The Soil Moisture Sensor measures the water content of soil and reports it in percent.

• Measure the loss of soil moisture over time due to evaporation and plant uptake

• Evaluate optimum soil moisture contents for various species of plants.

• Monitor soil moisture content to control irrigation in greenhouses.

• The Sensor is connected to the battery/power supply which turns on motor to water plants.

• Water sprinkles are used to water plants in right way

Crop Monitoring:

Plants Disease Detection Using Image Processing

Framework:

• Early diagnosis of plants diseases is a key factor in increasing production.

• It’s very difficult to detect plants diseases over large area of crops.

• Farmers are well aware of the type of disease and remedies to save their plants from diseases.

Implementation:

• Digital Camera will be installed in the fields to capture images of crops.

• Image Acquisition (capturing image)

• Image processing (enhancing quality and removing noise)

• Image segmentation

• Comparing with data available. (with already available data)

• If the accuracy of result is greater than threshold, then farmer will be notified otherwise in case of any doubt picture will be forwarded to the expert and the expert will respond to it.

Project Objectives

Abstract:

About 70 percent of Pakistan’s population is living in rural areas and is directly involved in agricultural activities but owing to old methods of cultivation and harvesting, Pakistan has low per acre yield, whereas Nepal, India and Bangladesh are using modern scientific methods to increase their yield. Motivation behind the proposed idea is to renew the old methods of farming with the advancement of technology to increase the yield. 

Project Implementation Method

  • Greenhouse tunnel structure will be made.
  • Intelligent ventilation system will be installed.If temperature rises above optimum temperature, glass roof will be opened to lower the temperature. Exhaust fans will be installed. Heat system will be installed. 
  • Lights will be turned on automatically at night by sensing the motion.
  • Soil moisture content will be measured automatically and the fields will be watered automatically through drip system.
  • Plant disease detection using image processing. Digital camera will be installed which will capture images of fields occasionally,compare the images with already available images and inform the farmer of any plan disease via app.
  • Mobile app will be developed which will be user friendly and in urdu language. Farmers will get information about their fields,the pesticides and fertilisers required and ways to increase their yield. Farmers will be notified of moisture content of soil and with the consent ofor farmers, fields will be watered. Farmers will be notified of the plants diseases and steps to eradicate them.

Benefits of the Project

With the success of this projects,human resources will be saved and per capita food will increase. On a small piece of land, more crops  can be grown. Agriculture system will use modern ways of irrigation system just like being used in many developed countries. It's time to pay attention to our agricultural sectors and problems of farmers. Mostly farmers are not aware of modern agricultural methods. Now time has come to educate our farmers and pay attention to our basic needskills instead of luxuries and desires.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Agri-droid is composed of hardware and software components. Hardware components like sensors,ventilation system components,greenhouse structure etc. Software includes app and machine learning methods to make the greenhouse intelligent.  There also need of several workshops to educate farmers.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Type of Industry

Agriculture

Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI), Robotics

Sustainable Development Goals

No Poverty, Zero Hunger, Good Health and Well-Being for People

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Greenhouse tunnel Equipment13000030000
Control boards Equipment4500020000
Digital camera Equipment11500015000
Sensors Equipment55002500
Exhaust fans Miscellaneous 25001000
Arduino Equipment25001000
Total in (Rs) 69500
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
170
Intelligent wall climber robot

A Wall-Climbing Robot system has wide applications include remotely monitoring hazardous&n...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Intelligent Traffic Solution System

Intelligent Traffic Solution aims to change the world .As we all know that there is a huge...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
IOT based home automation system

There is a huge problem that was facing by society to change and replace their system and...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and Development of Low Cost IoT Harvesting Robo-Vec

The harvesting robot prototype is designed to be both efficient and cost effective. It pri...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Drone Based Surveillance Using Real Time Image Processing For Detectio...

The project is based on Surveillance through drones using image processing. We provide a s...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago