Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Weapon operation by distinguishing between friend and foe

This project is based on the idea of automation. This is the requirement of today world. The main task is to detect and hit the moving object without human. The project will help in distinguishing between friend and foe in highly secured area such as border. So for reducing the soldier loss teensy b

Project Title

Weapon operation by distinguishing between friend and foe

Project Area of Specialization

Robotics

Project Summary

This project is based on the idea of automation. This is the requirement of today world. The main task is to detect and hit the moving object without human. The project will help in distinguishing between friend and foe in highly secured area such as border. So for reducing the soldier loss teensy based automatic gun remote controlled vehicle is introduced. The vehicle is send into the enemy zone which is controlled by manually.

Project Objectives

Remote control vehicle system is introduced to enhance the security level.

Main objective of this system is to distinguish between friend and foe using automation and this will ultimately reduces soldier loss.

Project Implementation Method

Camera is used to visualize an object (Friend or a Foe) within its range and it will send the data to teensy.

Teensy will match the data of the object with the data set already feed in it and finally detects the object.

After detection teensy will generate a signal for triggering relay to fire the gun.

The whole setup is installed on a remote controlled vehicle that will be controlled by the remote.

Benefits of the Project

Easy to operate

Require less man power

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

12V,6v power supply

arduino nano, teensy ++2.0

H-bridge

Bluetooth module

DC gear motors, worm DC gear motors

Electric Gun

Relay module

Camera

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Type of Industry

Security

Technologies

Robotics

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
12V power supply Equipment115001500
6V power supply Equipment1800800
Logi tec Camera Equipment130003000
arduino nano Equipment1500500
Teensy ++2.0 Equipment120002000
DC gear motor Equipment210002000
Worm DC gear motor Equipment210002000
Bluetooth module Equipment1500500
Electric Gun Equipment126002600
H-bridge Equipment114001400
Hardware structure Miscellaneous 11000010000
Total in (Rs) 26300
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
173
IOT Based Water Quality Monitoring And Management System

The proposed system will demonstrate the successful implementation of an interne...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
MANGROVE CLASSIFICATION OF INDUS DELTA USING SATELLITE IMAGES

This study aims to provide the comprehensive mangrove species classification across the In...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Autonomous robotic car

In this project, I am going to build autonomous robotic car of level 4 automation. Accordi...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Fabrication and development of Industrial Paper shredder and paper rec...

This a Heavy duty paper shredder which can destroy more than 70 pages (a4) at one stroke a...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Health care Website related to health sector

Our goal is to provide a platform between the doctor and patient so that a patient can con...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago