Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Water Management System for NAYA Pakistan Housing Society

There is no method to control and monitor the amount of water consumed in housing societies, flats, apartments etc. Wastage of water in households leads to the shortage of safe and pure drinking water at many places. Pakistan?s ground water level is falling a meter every year mainly due to groundwat

Project Title

Water Management System for NAYA Pakistan Housing Society

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

There is no method to control and monitor the amount of water consumed in housing societies, flats, apartments etc. Wastage of water in households leads to the shortage of safe and pure drinking water at many places. Pakistan’s ground water level is falling a meter every year mainly due to groundwater extraction for drinking and agriculture purposes

Project Objectives

To control and monitor the amount of water consumed in housing societies, flats, apartments etc

Project Implementation Method

Our project provides a solution to this problem. This water management system will be installed in different housing societies, buildings, colonies etc where each household will be given a quota of water based on daily basis. Moreover, to save more water PIR sensors will be installed with taps, shower etc

Benefits of the Project

•It prevents wastage of water and provides even distribution

•Use of PIR sensors on taps prevents the wastage of water flow through taps when not needed. Which cuts the water consumption by 30% to 50%

•Use of water will be monitored and controlled

•Reducing water usage can decrease energy use by 15%. Thus, less energy is required to process, deliver, and heat water, resulting in reduced air pollution

•Water conservation practices can decrease water use by 10%, which helps minimize the effects of drought and water shortages over time

•It can also be enhanced for quality testing of water later on

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  • This system will be installed in different housing societies, buildings, colonies etc. where each household will be given a quota of water based on daily basis
  • Each household could use the limited amount of water (i.e. 50 liters of water per day)
  • Water usage by each apartment/flat/house will be monitored on run time by flow meters and will be controlled by solenoid valves and pump
  • PLC is the main controller. It will be used to control and monitor the water supply. It will turn on/off solenoid valves when instructions will be received to PLC from flowmeter
  • Microcontroller will be placed on each floor which will take instructions from PIR sensor and controls switching of solenoid valve accordingly
  • Furthermore, HMI (Human Machine Interface) will display water consumption etc.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

Agriculture

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Internet of Things (IoT)

Sustainable Development Goals

Clean Water and Sanitation

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Ultrasonic Level Sensor Equipment130003000
PIR sensor Equipment34501350
PLC (Simens Simetics S7-1200) Equipment11200012000
Solenoid Valve Equipment6250015000
Flowmeter Equipment310503150
Pump Equipment112501250
Hardware Wooden Structure Miscellaneous 190009000
Arduino UNO Equipment1800800
Water Tank Equipment230006000
Total in (Rs) 51550
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
168
IOT and Machine Learning based smart surveillance system

This project will allow users to use raspberry pi a credit card size computer as a brain t...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and development of stairlift

 The project idea is to design a Stairlift, as people with locomotor disabilitie...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Multi Detecting App

Our project is basically based on two segment.one is flower detection.  and second on...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Auto Download Installation Store ADIS for textile companies

ADIS is specifically designed and developed for the textile industry, but it can be used a...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
E Tasker

A website and android application which connects teachers where they share their experienc...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago