Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Warehouse robot

We are developing autonomous warehouse robot. It will work for indoor activities. Map of the warehouse will be given and the starting point will be fixed. We will give the location of destination via mobile app and robot will deliver the items to the destination and will reach back to starting posit

Project Title

Warehouse robot

Project Area of Specialization

Robotics

Project Summary

We are developing autonomous warehouse robot. It will work for indoor activities. Map of the warehouse will be given and the starting point will be fixed. We will give the location of destination via mobile app and robot will deliver the items to the destination and will reach back to starting position. 

Project Objectives

We want to reduce human efforts in the warehouse and labour costs. We also want to reduce human error and also want to save time. We are developing it for the dynamic environment so environmental conditions are not heavily affected it.

Project Implementation Method

First, we have designed a mobile app through which we will give destination. then we are applying different algorithms to reach a destination. There are eight fixed destinations so the robot will reach a pointed destination and deliver the items and will do again mapping and reach a fixed starting position.

Benefits of the Project

>It will reduce labour costs 

>It will save time because it works continuously

>It will work in a dynamic environment so not affected by seasonal conditions, temperature and light etc

>No human life loss in case of emergency

> Environment-friendly as it uses charged batteries

>Production improved

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

It will be controlled by a mobile app and easily adjustable to any warehouse. The map can be changed easily. We will use Arduino UNO and stepper motors. Obstacle avoidance would be done by ultrasonic sensors. In the case of a permanent obstacle, remapping will be done.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Manufacturing

Other Industries

Food , Transportation

Core Technology

Robotics

Other Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Sustainable Development Goals

Decent Work and Economic Growth, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Prototype chasssis with dc motors & driver Equipment120002000
Stepper mottors(Nema 23) Equipment230006000
Chassis(metal) Equipment11000010000
Sensors(Ultrasonic) Equipment4150600
Tyre Equipment4100400
Reports and printing etc Miscellaneous 110001000
Loading and unloading mechanism Equipment11000010000
Motor driver modules Equipment25001000
Wires and other Equipment1500500
Arena development board Miscellaneous 130003000
Total in (Rs) 34500
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
172
Automatic Robotic Vehicle Paint Thickness Tester

Automatic robotic paint tester is a device, having main components as Robotic 4R ARM and p...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Predictive maintanace of single phase induction motor using data analy...

Our idea is to develop a portable devise which can attach with single phase induction moto...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automatic Rotary Bike Parking system

A rotary bike parking system is a mechanical system designed to minimize the area required...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
BikeShike

The BikeShike is a rental service and bikes selling/buying platform where you rent yo...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Augmented Reality based Kids Learning

This project is an android application based on augmented reality (AR) for learning purpos...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago