Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Voice Recognition based robotic hand for handicapped people

The prime aim of this project is to make the Robotic hand based on voice commands given by the user. This robotic hand will be very useful in different situations and applications involving the medical field as well as other fields where human interaction is challenging and unsafe. The main int

Project Title

Voice Recognition based robotic hand for handicapped people

Project Area of Specialization

Robotics

Project Summary

The prime aim of this project is to make the Robotic hand based on voice commands given by the user. This robotic hand will be very useful in different situations and applications involving the medical field as well as other fields where human interaction is challenging and unsafe. The main intention of developing the robotic hand is to use it in the medical field to assist physically disabled people. Moreover, the biggest advantage of these hands is that it can work in hazardous areas which may not be safe for human workers. In this project, we will design a novel active prosthetic hand with multiple fingers. The potential benefits of such an active prosthetic hand are as follows. First, an active prosthetic hand will provide the capacity to do real work, mimicking the movement capability of a real hand and therefore improving the living standards and/or comfort of people who have lost their hand(s) for a variety of reasons. Second, a prosthetic hand with a proper cosmetic design and/or appearance will foster the self-esteem of the subject.

Project Objectives

Prosthetic hands are devices designed to help those with full or partial hand loss retain the function and appearance of a regular hand. Basic prosthetic hands are cosmetic replicas with only basic functions. Whereas innovative electric prosthetic hands have a set of fully articulated fingers. The main aim is to develop a prosthetic hand that more close to the real ones in the function to help the people who lost their hand.

Project Implementation Method

We will first design a novel multi-fingered prosthetic hand with the ability to pick up and releasing objects. The prosthetic hand employs 3 DC motors /Servo motors and gears to transfer motion to the linked parts of the fingers. We will use flexible thin-film resistive force sensors at the fingertips of the prosthetic hand to adjust the grip force at the fingers. The second part of the study will involve the use of speech recognition to control the prosthetic hand. The control circuit will consist of an HM2007 speech recognition IC/Voice recognition module V3 and a PIC microcontroller to drive the DC motors /servo motors moving the fingers. We will implement both the prosthetic hand and its speech recognition-based control electronics.

Benefits of the Project

The potential benefits of such an active prosthetic hand are as follows. First, an active prosthetic hand will provide the capacity to do real work, mimicking the movement capability of a real hand and therefore improving the living standards and/or comfort of people who have lost their hand(s) for a variety of reasons. Second, a prosthetic hand with a proper cosmetic design and/or appearance will foster the self-esteem of the subject.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The servo/Dc motors of hand  are controlled by bluetooth/Voice recognition module.The motors come in position to pick and drop something based on voice commmands given by the user.User can also stop motor by using voice command.

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Medical

Other Industries

Health

Core Technology

Robotics

Other Technologies

Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
MG995 Servomotor Equipment66503900
3D Printed Hand Equipment11000010000
Voice recognition module Equipment180008000
Bluetooth module Equipment1600600
Force Sensor Equipment514007000
PIC Microcontroller Equipment1600600
PIC Microcontroller Kit Equipment130003000
Total in (Rs) 33100
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
168
Rozgaar

Rozgaar provides a real-time solution for labourer hiring and also facilitates customers t...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Clinical decision support system for evidence base medicine

Evidence-Based Medicine (EBM) is a form of medical practice that aims to develop decision...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Intelligent Shopping Trolley using Auto Billing System

In the Daily Life of a Metropolitan Citizen, one spends around 30 - 40 minutes in the queu...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
MONITORING AND POWER PROTECTION

The first two generations of industrial machines were mechanical and electromechanical mac...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Health Predictions using Machine Learning

Summary  The "Smart Health Prediction Using Machine Learning" system, based on predic...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago