Voice Control Smart Wheel Chair

The Smart Control Wheelchair is a sum of all transportation solutions for handicapped or old-age people. That can be operated by various options within one domain.

2025-06-28 16:36:40 - Adil Khan

Project Title

Voice Control Smart Wheel Chair

Project Area of Specialization Internet of ThingsProject Summary

The Smart Control Wheelchair is a sum of all transportation solutions for handicapped or old-age people. That can be operated by various options within one domain.

Project Objectives

So the objective we are trying to achieve or pull off is somewhat different from what other’s have made or going to make and what we are endeavoring here is to have a wheelchair which is just not controlled through voice, yes the objective is to make a voice one but we are not confined to the one thing only what we are doing here is we are actually exploring or taking a look at others features. So what is the features we are trying to install the primary one is the voice control but the other one trying to control through joystick in fact if attended wants to have control he or she can control through their smart phones and the process of controlling through is very simple they can connect their phones with through Bluetooth the Bluetooth module will be installed in a wheelchair which makes a way of controlling through phones for any emergency a person sitting on a wheelchair can have an emergency button to get the wheelchair on a halt or put a stop.

Project Implementation Method

Phase I Project Initiation

Phase 1. Project Proposal & SRS 2. Gantt Chart & Project  Brief analysis of FYP outcomes 4. Software / Hardware

 Phase-II Project Execution & Control Phase: 1. Use Cases  Process Flow Diagrams 3. Main functional Classes and Modules

Phase-III :

1. Working Software/Project. 2. Development of weighing scale. Phase-1V Testing & Evaluation Phase 1. Performance Testing 2. Unit Testing. 3. Functional Testing

Phase-V Project Closing Project Display and Final Evaluation

Benefits of the Project

If u were to go to buy a simple wheelchair you will not find the prices affordable because when we went to buy this wheelchair it took us a beating to find a wheelchair which is affordable, we had to go through all the markets and the reason we could not get a wheelchair at a lesser price because they all get imported from other countries mostly from china and there is not a single wheelchair that has been made in Pakistan and I am talking about the manual one as people do not know about there is such thing called smart wheelchair or an unconventional wheelchair. There is no such industry in Pakistan that has been making these wheelchairs. So, the responsibility lies with us as students to come up with new ideas and trying to create a market for that when I say it means the project you are making has to be efficient enough to find its market value. So, when we decided to make a voice control wheelchair first we went to the market to whether there is such thing exist not only did we not get the wheelchair but the people who were selling the manual wheelchair did not know that there is such thing called voice control wheelchair or an unconventional wheelchair. So we have built the solution for this as it will make the handicapped and old-age humans an easier way for their mobility. Plus cheaper.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

A smart wheelchair contains a standard power wheelchair, a computer and a collection of sensors. The recent development in research areas such as , robotics, Artificial Intelligence, and sensor technology broadens the range of features in smart wheelchairs. Using Aurdino, bluetooth sensor, voice recognition module that will be integrated together to get connectivity with the wheelchair to give commands for mobility.

Final Deliverable of the Project Hardware SystemCore Industry TransportationOther IndustriesCore Technology Internet of Things (IoT)Other TechnologiesSustainable Development Goals Good Health and Well-Being for People, Reduced InequalityRequired Resources
Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Total in (Rs) 45857
Wheelchair Equipment11100011000
Motor Equipment420008000
battery Equipment136003600
battery charger Equipment1750750
voice module Equipment135003500
Aurdiono Equipment1600600
Bluetooth module Equipment1400400
joystick Equipment1400400
Buck convertor Equipment1350350
Mosfet Equipment1820360
Heatsink Equipment1819342
Registor Equipment30260
Capicitor Equipment15575
Led Equipment21020
Batter box Equipment114001400
IC's Equipment8100800
Circuit box Equipment1800800
Coupling Bush Equipment4250010000
Solding Iron Equipment1500500
Documentation Miscellaneous 129002900

More Posts