Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Tube Bending Machine (TBM)

As we know that pipe bends are used in various household things therefore it is necessary to build a economical pipe bending machine. It is also used in designing of various machine components, without this bending device a machine can?t work properly. As far as industrial application is concerned i

Project Title

Tube Bending Machine (TBM)

Project Area of Specialization

Mechanical Engineering

Project Summary

As we know that pipe bends are used in various household things therefore it is necessary to build a economical pipe bending machine. It is also used in designing of various machine components, without this bending device a machine can’t work properly. As far as industrial application is concerned it is used for piping purpose. The reason to design a bending machine is because there is no proper bending machine to bend a solid or hollow pipe for small scale.

Project Objectives

The objectives of the our project are

  • To fabricate Semi-Automatic Tube Bending Machine.
  • To make it economically.  
  • To bend Tubes aswell as Pipes.

Project Implementation Method

Project Implementation Methodology

•Literature Review

•Mathematical Calculations

•Solid Works Design

•Fabrication

•Result and Discussion

Benefits of the Project

As we know that pipe bends are used in various household things therefore it is necessary to build a economical pipe bending machine. It is also used in designing of various machine components, without this bending device a machine can’t work properly. As far as industrial application is concerned it is used for piping purpose. The reason to design a bending machine is because there is no proper bending machine to bend a solid or hollow pipe for small scale.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Technical Details of our Final Deliverable are that it will bend the tube through bending die which will driven through gear motor and the gear motor will controlled by micro controller. we will given input in the form of bending angle to the controller then gear motor will bend tube at that angle.

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Manufacturing

Other Industries

Manufacturing

Core Technology

Robotics

Other Technologies

Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Gear Motor Equipment25000125000
Stand Frame Equipment20000120000
Dies Equipment300039000
Lead Screw Equipment500015000
Controller Equipment10000110000
Fabrication Miscellaneous 10000110000
Total in (Rs) 79000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
185
Contact less Palm print Authentication System

Biometrics features can be used for authentication purpose in computer-based security syst...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Drone Based Surveillance Using Real Time Image Processing For Detectio...

The project is based on Surveillance through drones using image processing. We provide a s...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Power Quality Based Energy Meter

The aim of the electric power system is to generate electrical energy and to deliver this...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Security over data transmission in network simulation

Security over data transmission basically a approach by which we provide security between...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Property tracker

We are hoping to create a property website and mobile app, where buyers can visit and brow...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago