Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

three dimensional printer based on LCD shadow masking technique

3D Printer based on LCD Shadow Masking is an advancement in Pakistan's industry of additive manufacturing. LCD Shadow Masking is a technique based on Digital Light Processing technology in which a photosensitive resin solidifies, to print the  3D model in a "layer by layer" manner. Anycubi

Project Title

three dimensional printer based on LCD shadow masking technique

Project Area of Specialization

3D/4D Printing

Project Summary

3D Printer based on LCD Shadow Masking is an advancement in Pakistan's industry of additive manufacturing. LCD Shadow Masking is a technique based on Digital Light Processing technology in which a photosensitive resin solidifies, to print the  3D model in a "layer by layer" manner. Anycubic 405nm UV resin is used as a photosensitive liquid, which gets solidify when is exposed to ultraviolet light.

Project Objectives

Quality doesn't mean paying more. This line is the motivation and objective of this project i.e to improve the following two core parameters of the additive manufacturing industry;

Resolution (up to 25 microns)

Cost (less than one lac)

Project Implementation Method

In the first step, the 3D model which needs to be printed is sliced into layers, each of height 25 microns. This step is done with the help of NanoDlp, which is a host software for controlling 3D printers. These layers then appear on the shadow mask, one after the other. Once the layer is appeared on the shadow mask, the resin above this layer solidifies to form that single layer of the object. Once the layer is formed, it gets attached to the aluminium plate which then moves upward with the help of stepper motor.

After the first is formed, the second layer appears on the shadow mask. The same procedure runs again and the second layer gets attached to the first one. In a similar way, all the layers get attached to the aluminium plate and our object comes out in its final 3D printed form.
The motion of the aluminium plate is controlled using a stepper motor. RAMPS; an Arduino mega shield is being used to control the movement of the motor as it provides even stepping and the chance of missing any step is eliminated.

Benefits of the Project

3D printer based on LCD Shadow Masking can print the object up to the resolution of 25 microns. This resolution is far better than the FDM printer’s resolution, which have been used until now in Pakistan. Furthermore, the cost of this printer is almost as same as FDM printers; so, why would anybody buy a printer having low resolution when he/she can afford a high resolution within the same amount.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

In our final deliverables, we will handover a complete software & hardware integrated system which will be able to print a 3D model up to the resolution of 25 microns. Raspberry pi will be performing the job of Model slicing while Ramps along with Arduino Mega will be controlling the Z-axis movement of a stepper motor. A board containing the number of ultraviolet LEDs will be used as a source of UV light for solidifying the photosensitive resin. 

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Manufacturing

Other Industries

Core Technology

3D/4D Printing

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Responsible Consumption and Production

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Raspberry Pi Equipment190009000
HDMI LCD Display Equipment180008000
Ramps 1.4 Equipment110001000
Arduino Mega Equipment115001500
Stepper Motor Equipment1500500
UV LED Board Equipment110001000
Aluminium Plate (Build Plateform) Equipment130003000
Hardware Parts Miscellaneous 11000010000
UV Resin Equipment2800016000
Total in (Rs) 50000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
231
Intelligent Health Control Security Robot

There are high risks of infection for security guards during the face-to-face COVID-19 che...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Low cost ventilator

We are designing ventilator. The idea came from the worse situation of covid19. When peopl...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Quantization of Fully Convolutional networks for semantic segmentation

Semantic Segmentation is one of the key problems in Computer Vision. ?Fully Convolutional...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and development of Z source grid tie inverter

 Electricity plays an important role for the survival of the mankind and the growth o...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Brand Equity Analyzer app

Currently there are 39 million users on Facebook in Pakistan alone. In the past few decade...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago