Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Tennis ball collector

The project is using ultra sensitive self-determining technology of gathering served balls across the 78 feet long tennis court. Making use of digital image processing, the project runs across the court accumulating upto 60 tennis balls in one go. All in all, the project is efficient, user-friendly,

Project Title

Tennis ball collector

Project Area of Specialization

Robotics

Project Summary

The project is using ultra sensitive self-determining technology of gathering served balls across the 78 feet long tennis court. Making use of digital image processing, the project runs across the court accumulating upto 60 tennis balls in one go. All in all, the project is efficient, user-friendly, portable and most importantly, easy on the pocket.

Project Objectives

The main objective of the project is to be autonomous as there isn't any other auotonomous robot of such type in the Pakistan and the other main objective is cost cutting as the robot that is as efficient costs alot.  

Project Implementation Method

The project can be implemented on any type of tennis court regardless of the terrain.

Benefits of the Project

The project reduces human effort and it is easy on the pocket.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The project uses xbox 360 kinect for digital image processing to locate the balls across the tennis court and moves forward towards the balls to collect them, the rollers are turned on to throw the ball at a specific trajectory that lets the balls in the bucket attached at the back of the robot. After collecting all the balls across the tennis court the robot returns to its starting point.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Type of Industry

Others

Technologies

Robotics

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Decent Work and Economic Growth, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Motors Equipment420008000
Fabrication Equipment11500015000
Rollers Equipment215003000
Wheels Equipment215003000
Shafts Equipment45002000
kinect Equipment11000010000
Arduino Equipment1700700
Raspberry pi Equipment170007000
Battery Equipment185008500
H bridge Equipment1300300
Kinect converter Equipment190009000
Battery charger Equipment132003200
Miscellaneous Miscellaneous 11000010000
Total in (Rs) 79700
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
222
Smart Person Tracking

It is very difficult to the track a person which are known in the system firstly tracking...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Microcontroller Based Maximum Load Managment Controlling and Monitorin...

Load Management System Implementation using one of the famous technique known as valley fi...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and Control of Battery Charger for Electric Vehicle Application...

The interest in electric vehicles has increased rapidly over the past few years. Internati...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and Analysis of Electrical Vehicle using Novel Controller

The demand for Electric Vehicles (EVs) is rapidly increasing with the increasing environme...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
FIISIEM

SIEM system is required to handle the increased level of security and to do analysis and m...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago