Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Tackling Intellichair for Allocated Nonwalkers

People who are paralyzed, particularly Quadriplegics, depend on others for mobility. Enabling them to locomote independently, an intellichair is designed and developed using HMI (Human Machine Interface). A webcam mounted in front of the eye visualize the movement of eye, using learnt A

Project Title

Tackling Intellichair for Allocated Nonwalkers

Project Area of Specialization

Biomedical Engineering

Project Summary

People who are paralyzed, particularly Quadriplegics, depend on others for mobility. Enabling them to locomote independently, an intellichair is designed and developed using HMI (Human Machine Interface).

A webcam mounted in front of the eye visualize the movement of eye, using learnt AI Algorithms and real-time image processing, to control the direction of wheelchair.

Self-dependency for allocated non-walkers providing hand-free control will be ensured.

Project Objectives

Design and development of gaze controlled wheelchair to enable Quadriplegics for self-dependent mobility.

Project Implementation Method

Project implemenetation underwent following phases;

  1. Literature review was conducted to select adequate technique.
  2. Work plan development for software and hardware module.
  3. Selection and basic learning of the software followed by a pseudocode which lead to an Algorithm design.
  4. Hardware components purchasing following the wheelchair motorization. 
  5. A web camera, mounted in front of the user's eye, will record Iris movement in real time.
  6. Designed algorithm performs Iris tracking using selected technique.
  7. Corresponding to the position of Iris, commands are generated which will be further processed to drive the motors.
  8. On achieving accurate results, standalone device is built, giving it a final shape i-e, a wheelchair equipped with DC batteries, processing and control unit alongwith a camera mounted in front of the eye.

Benefits of the Project

In this project, eye-gaze tracking technology is to be used to address the problem for those with severe muscular disability and speech impairment.

It will be an easy-to-use, economical, customizable, convenient and non-invasive method that will have the potential to solve the problem faced by many unfortunate individuals in the world today, specifically Quadriplegics.

This idea is a push to bring back such individuals from estrangement to comprehensiveness in standard society for philanthropic concerns by providing self-dependency.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The technical details of the project includes;

  1. A web camera, mounted in front of the user's eye, is used to capture eye movements which will be further processed to drive the motors.
  2. Serial communication will be used as a means of communication between the web camera and the microprocessor.
  3. The microprocessor will control the direction of the wheelchair based on the commands generated after real time image processing.

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Medical

Other Industries

Core Technology

Robotics

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Wheelchair Equipment11000010000
Motors Equipment2600012000
Mosfets module Equipment2300600
Helmet Equipment1220220
H-bridge Equipment2250500
Web Camera Equipment134003400
Battery Equipment220004000
Raspberry pi Equipment155555555
Arduino Uno Equipment1800800
Stationary Miscellaneous 120002000
Connecting wires Miscellaneous 2300600
Transport service Miscellaneous 1302302
Welding Miscellaneous 140004000
Total in (Rs) 43977
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
147
An Energy Market for Trading Electricity in Smart Grid Neighbourhoods

Smart grids are implemented due to cost effectiveness and improved environment of conservi...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Dual Axis Sunlight Tracking And Reflection For Lawn Photosynthesis

Our project is a prototype that tracks sunlight and reflects it on target point by moving...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automating Models

Automating models is a platform that will provide the user the facility to generate 3D mod...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Instruction set lecture

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
5 years ago
One touch news

Reading the newspaper on daily basis is important to get knowledge on latest happenings ar...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago