Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Standby power distribution controlling and monitoring wirelessly using PLC and HMI

Electric power distribution system is an important part of electrical power systems in delivery of electricity to consumers. Automation in the distribution field allows utilities to implement flexible control of distribution systems, which can be used to enhance efficiency, reliability, and quality

Project Title

Standby power distribution controlling and monitoring wirelessly using PLC and HMI

Project Area of Specialization

Wearables and Implantable

Project Summary

Electric power distribution system is an important part of electrical power systems in delivery of electricity to consumers. Automation in the distribution field allows utilities to implement flexible control of distribution systems, which can be used to enhance efficiency, reliability, and quality of electric service.

Project Objectives

1. Our Aim is to design a standby power distribution and controlling using PLC 

and HMI. 

2.The power distribution of the generator is controlled from one place wirelessly

Project Implementation Method

For instance, we have 8 departments but we could only manage 4 departments by our power generation at a time, then we will have to shift the loads.  This is a difficult and time consuming task to go to the control room every time and manually shift the supply. Also, it can cost us a big amount if we fail to manage it on time. Our project is to design a system to do all the task at one place through a single click from wherever we are, through our laptops or PCs. 

Benefits of the Project

1.User friendly.

2. Better results in cheaper products.

3. Wirelessly conveying the information to the control room.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

-PLC will be used to operate the system (different departments) 

-unable to give the accurate location of the person involved in power theft.

- higher productivity , low maintenance.

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Type of Industry

Others

Technologies

Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
PLC Equipment11300013000
Ethernet module Equipment11000010000
Internet router Equipment118001800
HMI Equipment11200012000
Microcontroller Equipment45002000
Relay Equipment43001200
Analog module (PLC) Equipment190009000
Wood work (model) Miscellaneous 150005000
Others Equipment160006000
Total in (Rs) 60000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
140
Automated Book Controller for library

In older days libraries were manually automated so they required much manual power to oper...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Self Parking Chair

We believe in the simplicity of day-to-day actions. We want to make what was once difficul...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Aeroponics System

Aeroponic farming is an astonishing substitution for the people who wanted to do farming i...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Door Lock

In modern days security or good environment is a major concern. The first layer of protect...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Third eye for blind The smart cap

Eyes are most important organ for human. Without or with low vision capabilities humans ar...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago