Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Solar Panel Design for CubeSat

The project is about simulating, modeling and designing solar panels for a 3U CubeSat and with the major objective of achieving maximum efficiency. As these solar panels are the main source of power delivered to all the satellite's subsystems, the design will provide input to the power conditioning

Project Title

Solar Panel Design for CubeSat

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

The project is about simulating, modeling and designing solar panels for a 3U CubeSat and with the major objective of achieving maximum efficiency. As these solar panels are the main source of power delivered to all the satellite's subsystems, the design will provide input to the power conditioning and distribution in order to provide a stable output voltage to satellite subsystems. Furthermore, we also investigate the integrated printed magnetometers to be placed inside the solar panel unit for satellite attitude control.

Project Objectives

  • Modelling and simulating solar cells and optimum placement of selected cells in 3U CubeSat compliant panels. 
  • Integration of attitude determination coils in the panels. 
  • Designing the solar panel as per provided requirements.
  • Software Implementation (simulations & coding). 
  • Hardware implementation on PCB. 

Project Implementation Method

  • Designing the solar panel using simulation tools.
  • Software Implementation:
    i) Coding of the microcontroller using MPLab.
    ii) Schematic Design on Proteus.
  • PCB designing using Altium Designer or Proteus.
  • Hardware Implementation. 

Benefits of the Project

Direct:

  • IST
  • SUPARCO
  • Strategic organizations

Indirect:

  • National universities

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The final deliverables of the project will be:

  • The Simulations of solar panel design.
  • Software implementation of PCB design.
  • Experimental results of hardware designing. 

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

Others

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Robotics

Sustainable Development Goals

Affordable and Clean Energy

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Micro-controller Equipment105005000
Discrete RLC components Equipment50301500
Current/Voltage /temperature sensors Equipment65003000
Triple junction solar cells Equipment7800056000
Adhesives Equipment75003500
LCD’s Equipment52001000
Miscellaneous Miscellaneous 10100010000
Total in (Rs) 80000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
145
Fuel free transportation using solar powered bicycle

We are going to make a bicycle which will use solar so no batteries will be provided....

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design Simulation and Fabrication of Horizontal Axis Hydro kinetic Tur...

?Hydro Kinetic turbine: ?Hydro Kinetic turbine is a blade rotor that rotates about a horiz...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Online Dairy Products Delivery

Dairy is a universal agricultural production. people milk dairy animals in almost every co...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Mobile Social Robot for Autistic Children

A mobile social robot for Autistic Children is the substitute for a therapist who gives fu...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Mini-Scale Model of Compressed Air Renewable Energy Storage (CARES) Sy...

Renewable energy resources are the best alternative to overcome the issue of increased glo...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago