Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Solar Car with Intelligent reverse braking system

Title : SOLAR CAR WITH INTELLIGENT BRAKING SYSTEM Project is composed of two basic fields, one is electrical & the other is Mechanical with latter have greater contribution. It contains these parts: 1- Solar Panel 2- Chassis 3- DC Motor 4- Rack & Pinio

Project Title

Solar Car with Intelligent reverse braking system

Project Area of Specialization

Mechatronics Engineering

Project Summary

Title : SOLAR CAR WITH INTELLIGENT BRAKING SYSTEM

Project is composed of two basic fields, one is electrical & the other is Mechanical with latter have greater contribution. It contains these parts:

1- Solar Panel

2- Chassis

3- DC Motor

4- Rack & Pinion Steering Mechanism

5- Control Unit

6- Braking Unit

Operation Mechanism:

Ambient Energy is converted into the Electrical energy which is further supplied to the DC Motor. It is attached to the four wheels of car which rotates as per the speed of motor.The maximum speed which can be achieved under installed parts is 22KM/hr which can be further incremented with some increased budget.

Braking system use ardino structure which detects the hurdle & reduce the speed of the car & stop it before reaching to the place.

Future Prospects:

                                1- The efficiency & speed  of the car can be increased via improving design of the car and thus reducing the aerodynamic forces.

                               2- DC motor can be replaced with brushless motor which ultimately increase the efficiency.

                               

Project Objectives

The quest for renewable energy resources is a never ending field of Engineering. Carbon fuels are being replaces with emission less fuels across the globe. As per the research of American servey agency, after every 10 years there is a one degree rise in temperature.To most important, Pakistan is at the critical geographic location to become victim of this severe climate change caused bybthe carbon fuels.

So , to cope with such drastic situation an idea of renewable energy resources with less menpower is being proposed.

Project Implementation Method

Project is desired to be fabricated via following this mechanism:

1- Literature review of the Solar Energy & its future.

2- Design Calculations

3- Power Required

4- Fabrication

Benefits of the Project

Following are postive impacts that this project can make:

1- Will reduce emissions

2- Utilization of Renewable Energy

3- In Minor budget

4- Reduce menpower via Intelligent braking system

5- Can be fabricated with less power

6- Easy Maintenance

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

1- Renewable Energy

2- Dc Motor

3- 22km/hr

4- Recharching time : 4 hours

5- Double Dry Batteries

6- 2 Seater

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

Manufacturing , Others

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Sustainable Cities and Communities

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Chassis Equipment12000020000
Solar Panel Equipment230006000
Dry batteries Equipment2500010000
Braking unit Equipment11000010000
DC Motor Equipment160006000
Steering Mechanism Equipment140004000
Tyres Equipment4300012000
Control unit Equipment120002000
Labour Miscellaneous 11000010000
Total in (Rs) 80000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
203
Design and Development of colour mixing machine using Plc

This project is a protype of a Color Mixing Machine which will be fully automated using PL...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automatic Target Detection

Automatic Target Detection is basically a quad copter system in which we have given the da...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
IOTFOG based Smart recommender system for efficient water utilization

with the assistance of IoT, ML, and hybrid architecture, we will propose a water recommend...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Air to Energy using Logicized system

We have seen that Pakistan is facing an energy crisis as well as pollution due to electric...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Electronic Voting System Using Bio-metric Authentication

Electronic Voting System was implemented with the Arduino mega controller. In this System...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago