Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Smart Home

Because manually controlling and monitoring things takes time, we can eliminate all of that with the rapidly evolving Internet of Things. There is a lot that can be automated when it comes to a home. A kitchen, a garden, a room, and so forth. As a result, we've created a home automation system. Smar

Project Title

Smart Home

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

Because manually controlling and monitoring things takes time, we can eliminate all of that with the rapidly evolving Internet of Things. There is a lot that can be automated when it comes to a home. A kitchen, a garden, a room, and so forth. As a result, we've created a home automation system. Smart Door (door will be controlled), Smart Room (different appliances will be controlled), Smart Garden (plants will be watered according to moisture level), Smart Security (alert will be generated whenever motion is detected) and Smart Kitchen (an emergency alert will be generated when gas is detected or there is a smoke in the kitchen) are some of the features included in our proposed solution. Users will be able to manage their appliances / things through a mobile application. We will be using an Arduino / NodeMCU as our microcontroller, as well as a variety of sensors, relays, and batteries.

Project Objectives

Our objectives include:

  1. Create a full-fledged Smart Home prototype that includes a door, a room, a kitchen, security, and a garden.
  2. Everything is managed and monitored using a mobile phone.

Project Implementation Method

As our project is based on IoT. We will be using plenty of hardware tools as well along with the software tools.

Hardware tools include:

  • Arduino / NodeMCU: It will be used as Microcontroller.
  • Breadboard: For connectivity.
  • Batteries: To provide adequate power to devices.
  • Relays: To let the current go through or not.
  • PIR Motion Sensor: To detect motion and will be used in Smart Security and Smart Room feature.
  • Camera Module: To capture image on motion detection and will be used in Smart Security feature.
  • Temperature and Humidity Sensor: To detect current temperature and humidity and will be used in Smart Room feature.
  • Gas Sensor: To detect gas and will be used in Smart Kitchen feature.
  • Smoke Sensor: To detect smoke and will be used in Smart Kitchen feature.
  • Soil Moisture Sensor: To detect soil moisture level and will be used in Smart Garden feature.
  • Ultrasonic Distance Sensor: To determine either the water tank of the garden is empty or not and will be used in Smart Garden feature.
  • LED Display: To show current temperature level of the room.
  • Lights: They will be used in Smart Room and Smart Garden features.
  • Fans: They will be used in Smart Room and Smart Kitchen features.
  • Water Motor: It will be used in Smart Kitchen and Smart Garden features.
  • Buzzer: To alert and will be used in Smart Kitchen feature.

Software tools include:

  • Arduino IDE: As a development platform.
  • C++ Language: For coding.
  • Blynk Application: For controlling Arduino / NodeMCU from Mobile.
  • ThingSpeak: For monitoring and visualizing data if required.

Benefits of the Project

Our proposed solution is built in such a way that it avoids the flaws of existing solutions. More security, comfort, and flexibility are provided by our proposed solution. The goal of our proposed solution is to create and execute a home automation system that can control and maintain the majority of the home. The proposed solution provides additional flexibility by utilizing WiFi to join various modules of the home automation system. Our proposed solution is unusual in that it incorporates door, kitchen, and garden management and monitoring in addition to rooms where only fans and lights are controlled.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

We will be having a Complete Smart Home which includes following features:

  • Smart Door: Open/Close and Lock/Unlock the Door via Mobile Phone.
  • Smart Room: A room with various appliances such as lights, fans, and sockets will be controlled via Mobile Phone. Light brightness will be controlled as well. When a certain temperature / humidity is reached, the fans turn on automatically, and when someone enters the room, certain lights switch on automatically.
  • Smart Security: Camera at a specified location can be monitored via Mobile Phone. When motion is detected in a certain region, the camera will take a picture and communicate it to the user.
  • Smart Kitchen: When gas is detected in a certain location, the user will be notified, and the buzzer will start alerting and fan and door will immediately open. When a smoke is detected in a certain location. It will notify the user and switch on the water motor automatically.
  • Smart Garden: It will detect the plant's soil moisture and water it appropriately, as well as give a notification to the user. The user can also instruct the plant to be watered at any moment. The water tank will also be checked. In the garden, there will be LED lights that will turn on automatically during darkness or according to a schedule.

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

IT

Other Industries

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Responsible Consumption and Production

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
MicroController Equipment5350017500
Sensors Equipment137509750
Output Devices Equipment106506500
Battries / Relays Equipment153004500
Stuff to build Prototype Miscellaneous 102502500
Solenoid Lock Equipment120002000
Total in (Rs) 42750
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
196
Underground cable fault detection

  Underground cables have been extensively used for power distribution networks and...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
AURA

AURA is a tool to resolve the problems of design and analysis of the requirements to gener...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Home Help System

Home help system is a system in which we provide services for all kind of home problems. I...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
online recruitment system

Presently recruitment is done manually in GCWUS. If university needs employees they make a...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Dynamic Route Computation for Big Data using SDN

In current scenario, the world is connected by different heterogeneous links such as Ether...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago