Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Smart Grass Cutting machine

A  smart  grass cutter  is focusing on there new able energy as the primary sources of energy has been successfully fabricated with high working efficiency.. Smart  Grass Cutter is able to reduce the air pollution and also it is a user-friendly device. It is also suitable for all

Project Title

Smart Grass Cutting machine

Project Area of Specialization

Robotics

Project Summary

A  smart  grass cutter  is focusing on there new able energy as the primary sources of energy has been successfully fabricated with high working efficiency.. Smart  Grass Cutter is able to reduce the air pollution and also it is a user-friendly device. It is also suitable for all type of grasses and also cut down manpower

Project Objectives

•Smart grass cutter keeps the environment clean and healthy. It is used for cutting different types of grasses for various applications.

• Digital processing will be used for the obstacle detection to avoid any damage of the human, object and animal. Also we are using relay to control the motor connected to blades as a switch

Project Implementation Method

The design contains a microcontroller, multiple sensors, and a  charging system. Adding these elements together, we get our robotic lawn mower. The sensors are the eyes of our Robot Initially, we had an idea what type of sensors we wanted to use. We used only an ultrasonic sensor to detect if the robot was heading into an object. Safety is the main concern when designing a robot with blades. We wanted our robot not to start operating if it was being held in the air by the user. Knowing that the user would be randomly holding the robot we needed a sensor to detect orientation. The power the system there are many options. With recharging batteries, there are various chemistries but we decided to go with the one that work best with solar charging. The nickel-metal hydride (NiMH) was found to be the best because given a low charging current, it will not overcharge. Sizing the battery will depend on what we are powering, specifically the motors. Like batteries, there is a range of motors to choose from. We went with two 7.2V DC motors with integrated gear heads. The needed torque did not need to be a lot because we were going to have a small prototype. These motors have 100 oz-in torque which is plenty for our design. 

Benefits of the Project

The conventional grass cutters have been widely used recently by workers in the gardening and agricultural industries. However, the manual handled grass cutters are consuming a lot of energy and producing air pollution which can directly affect the workers’ health. It also creating a high level of noise and vibration which can cause serious health issues such as grip strength, finger blanching etc.

In order to address these issues, a new design of a grass cutter machine has been proposed which is known as Smart Grass Cutting Machine .

.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

.

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Agriculture

Other Industries

Core Technology

Robotics

Other Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Machine body Equipment190009000
Motor Equipment4350014000
TOF sensor Equipment8200016000
Tyre Equipment45002000
Microcontroller Equipment110001000
Wires Equipment30501500
Paint Miscellaneous 310003000
Printing Miscellaneous 5010500
Regulator Equipment150005000
Total in (Rs) 52000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
166
Computer Vision Based Smart Fruit Sorter

Fruit based agriculture not only supports the economy of Pakistan, it is a beneficial ente...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automated Hydroponic System for Growing Plants IOT

Growing certain plants and vegetables in remote areas such as deserts and the north and so...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
New City Phase II Housing Society Website

The main aim of the project is to automatize the method of daily like reservation of area,...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Attendance and surveillance systems

Smart attendance and surveillance system utilizes image processing technique so as to mark...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Career planning application

Ever student in our society are face a big problem. After the passing F. A, F.sc exam. the...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago