Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Smart Digi Dash Cart

It?s a new smart shopping cart that makes a quick trip even quicker by allowing you to skip the checkout line. The cart uses a combination of computer vision and sensor fusion to identify items you put in the cart. The cart has some convenient features for grocery shopping, including a screen at the

Project Title

Smart Digi Dash Cart

Project Area of Specialization

Computer Science

Project Summary

It’s a new smart shopping cart that makes a quick trip even quicker by allowing you to skip the checkout line. The cart uses a combination of computer vision and sensor fusion to identify items you put in the cart. The cart has some convenient features for grocery shopping, including a screen at the top where you can access your Alexa Shopping List to check items o? and view your subtotal. In addition, every cart is equipped with a coupon scanner where you can quickly apply store coupons as you shop. Dash Cart is specifically designed for small- to medium-sized grocery trips and fits two grocery bags. You can shop entire grocery selection using the cart.

Project Objectives

The goal of our project is to modify a shopping cart to the extent that it can be called as a Smart Shopping Cart.
We would utilize a RFID Sensor . Thus the sensor along with a Controller and WiFi transmitter and any power requirement would added along on the cart in a container.
The RFID tags would be attached to the products which will be detected by the sensors.

When you place an object into the cart, the sensor should be able to read the object in the cart, while ignoring any objects outside the cart.
The Controller should be able to read the RFID and compare it against a database to identify a product.
The WiFi module should be able to send this identity to tablet, which would create a real-time receipt.

Project Implementation Method

There are RFID tags on each product that correlates to a database of the price list of each product associated with each RFID tag.
There is an RFID sensor in a trolley that can read these tags.
We’re using Node MCU for the purposes of IOT application to create, store and utilize a database.
We will use Micro Controller for the purpose of data receiving and sending, from the RFID sensors to the Tablet and vice versa.

Logging in a Mobile App we have options of previous shopping records as well as QR option.
That QR code can be scanned by the scanner that fitted on a trolly the users account will be signed up there.
When the items will be put it into the trolly, the list is created on the tablet of that trolly automatically.  

On the LCD,  the automatic bill will be generated and only just after paying the bill online or generating a cashier billing list the users account will be logged out automatically.

Benefits of the Project

For a Customer easiness, you don’t need to queue up for the checkout and paying a bill and saves time of everyone.
The Cart gives you ease of checking a price of any Product.
The previous record shopping budget helps to maintain the budget and recommends for the better experience of shopping.
Payment of a bill available in both offline and online payment methods.


 

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

For a Customer easiness, you don’t need to queue up for the checkout and paying a bill and saves time of everyone.
The Cart gives you ease of checking a price of any Product.
The previous record shopping budget helps to maintain the budget and recommends for the better experience of shopping.
Payment of a bill available in both offline and online payment methods.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

IT

Other Industries

Others

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Internet of Things (IoT)

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
trolly Equipment150005000
LCD Equipment12000020000
RFID Equipment11000010000
Node MCU Equipment110001000
Microcontroller Equipment180008000
Jumper Wires Equipment2103630
Rechargeable Battery & charger Equipment140004000
Cloud Service Equipment12000020000
Total in (Rs) 68630
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
197
Auto Mask Detector and Temperature Scan Entry System

Currently, many countries of the world, including Pakistan are suffering from COVID?19. A...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Hybrid Clean Energy Harvesting Module using Piezoelectric and Triboele...

Energy crisis is one of the gravest issues? world is facing nowadays. Power resources gett...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Construction Estimation System

People face difficulties while finding the contractors or hiring the contractors according...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
PR SYSTEM

PR System (Person Recognition System) recognises a person through his/her facials, We are...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Study Base

We aim to design an application named as "STUDYBASE" which will help students and teachers...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago