Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Smart Chair for Monitoring of Sitting Behavior

The Smart Chair is an ergonomic office chair that helps you achieve a relaxed and well-supported posture. But it is much, much more. It is a complete and innovative seating system that brings together all our expertise in the field of ergonomics, technology and sustainability. The Smart Active techn

Project Title

Smart Chair for Monitoring of Sitting Behavior

Project Area of Specialization

Computer Science

Project Summary

The Smart Chair is an ergonomic office chair that helps you achieve a relaxed and well-supported posture. But it is much, much more. It is a complete and innovative seating system that brings together all our expertise in the field of ergonomics, technology and sustainability. The Smart Active technology is built into the chair. It gives a vibration signal when it’s time to get up out of your chair.

A good chair promotes healthy working in the office, but you also need regular movement. What about fetching coffee with your colleagues, a stroll round the block during lunch break, a wander round the office while thinking, or standing up while on the phone. That’s why the Smart office chair gives you direct feedback when you’ve been sitting on the chair for too long. By teaching yourself an active work style, you get the best out of yourself. And you go home feeling fit after a long day’s office work!

Smart Mobile Controlled Chair is basically designed to facilitate user based on timely notification and notify with the help of mechanical vibration to have a walk. It provides a complete schedule of user by providing timely information about the activities (e.g. When to have lunch, prayer alert etc.) User can also customized their own schedule.

Project Objectives

  • To facilitate the office sectors and to achieve maximum comfort output from the user.
  • To decrease user tiredness by providing smart solution to get customized notification of their daily needs by android application.
  • To design a smart chair which can gives user posture awareness for a more active throughout the day.

Project Implementation Method

The proposed smart chair system constituted by pressure sensor array, data acquisition module and computational terminal. A 52 by 44 piezo-resistive sensor array shown in Figure 1 was used, with a thickness of 0.25mm, which is thin and flexible enough for the non-invasive application in this study. The sensor array was composed of two layers of polyester films, with the horizontal silver electrode strips and the other vertical on one layer. This orthogonal zebra pattern resulted in a network of silver strips with a resistive unit at each crossing of the sensor array. The resistive unit (circuit shown in Figure 1) is sensitive to pressure, with a resistance of more than 2M? at zero load and around 5K? at full load. For simplicity and efficiency, not all these 2288 sensing units were adopted, but 64 (8 by 8) evenly distributed sensing units in the sensor array were selected in this study to measure the pressure pattern at the body-seat interface, with each sensing unit around 4.5mm apart from the other.

Figure 8 from Design and Implementation of a smart chair system for IoT |  Semantic Scholar

Benefits of the Project

Sitting is a common behavior of human body in daily life. It is found that poor sitting postures can link to pains and other complications for people in literature. In order to avoid the adverse effects of poor sitting behavior, the proposed project would be a highly practical design of smart chair system, which is able to monitor the sitting behavior of human body accurately and non-invasively. Smart Chair can gives you direct feedback by means of a vibration signal in the seat cushion and a personal App.

Smart Office Solutions – Appliance Reviews

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  • Android OS Application Software
  • Cloud/Server Based Application
  • Smart Chair Hardware System

Figure 3 from Design of a low cost smart chair for telemedicine and IoT  based health monitoring: An open source technology to facilitate better  healthcare | Semantic Scholar

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Medical

Other Industries

IT , Health , Security

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Robotics, Cloud Infrastructure, Shared Economy

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Decent Work and Economic Growth, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Reduced Inequality, Partnerships to achieve the Goal

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Raspberry Pi Module Equipment2900018000
Raspberry Pi Compatible Camera Equipment245009000
Project Casing Equipment215003000
Raspberry Pi Power Adaptor Equipment27501500
Load Sensor Equipment235007000
Gyro meter Equipment320006000
PIR Motion Sensor Equipment25001000
PPG Sensor Module Equipment325007500
Vibration Sensor Equipment230006000
Pressure Sensor Equipment3350010500
Overhead / Printing Miscellaneous 150005000
Stationary / Tools Miscellaneous 150005000
Total in (Rs) 79500
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
151
diseased wheat plant detection using drone

Our project is consists of two modules one is flying module and the other one is ground mo...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Induction Heater

Induction is the most efficient method of heating available nowadays whether it?s related...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
DESIGN, CALIBERATION AND FABRICATION OF AN UBIQUITOUS MINIATURE NODE E...

The gathering of energy data and to select the right energy KPI becomes very problematic b...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Sports Management System

The project brings the entire manual process of the sports department online which will de...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Eversion Robot

Eversion robot's idea is taken from vine-like plants, plants that grow continuously. Evers...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago