Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Smart Cart System

Summary: In this rapidly changing era, the innovation of technologies evolves at an exponential rate. Many companies are investing into development which ensure satisfaction for all stages of consumers. One of the most common development is technologies in customer service wh

Project Title

Smart Cart System

Project Area of Specialization

Robotics

Project Summary

Summary:

In this rapidly changing era, the innovation of technologies evolves at an exponential rate. Many companies are investing into development which ensure satisfaction for all stages of consumers. One of the most common development is technologies in customer service which promises new and robust systems for shoppers.

Shopping carts, which are also commonly known as shopping trolleys are a method of transportation of goods temporarily before cashing out. Shopping carts have limited changes made since its invention. Most of the expansions have been done is to modify its capacity and weight. However, due to the improvement of technology, some of the company’s research has developed a convenient shopping system for customers.

Project Objectives

Objectives:

  • To acquire the reference point of the human in the vision system
  • To acquire the best tracking method for the human following process
  • To process the data from Kinect Sensor and interface them to a microcontroller.
  • To design a project with less errors

Project Implementation Method

Methodology:

In methodology, the first step was to do the feasibility study which is intending to be a preliminary review of the facts to see if it is worthy of proceeding to the analysis phase. It is because the feasibility analysis is the primary tool for recommending whether to proceed to the next phase or to discontinue the project. The aims of the smart shopping cart are:

  1. be safe,
  2. be user friendly,
  3. able to tracking and follow target user, and
  4. able to avoid obstacle.

Automation is the use of control systems to control processes, reducing the need for human intervention. Due to human error and/or carelessness of the customer while control their trolley causes incident happen. Thus, the use of robotics and automated equipment is an effective way to prevent injuries.

Implementation:

After comprehend the design phase of the project, then we shall commence our implementation phase. In our project first of all we shall construct the main chassis of the project where we set our Arduino, Pi, ultrasonic sensor, and Battery. Then, we make a connectivity between Senser-Pi because all data which will sent by Kinect sensor and Ultrasonic Sensor about human and object to Pi. After that we make a connectivity between Motors-Arduino because it controls the movement of wheels of cart. In this project we will use two programming Languages, for Pi – Kinect sensor we shall apply Python and for Motors-Arduino we apply C++ Language, that’s why we shall firstly complete the Sensor-Pi Part and then we shall go to Motors-Arduino Part.

Benefits of the Project

Benefits:

The main benefit of the project is to allow hands free shopping experience to the customer. Here are some features of our project.

  1. This cart will be able to follow people using Kinect sensor through different gestures.
  2. This cart will be designed to carry up to 12 KG items
  3. This cart average speed will be 1 meter per second.
  4. This cart will also be checking for the obstacles and avoids them by using an ultrasonic sensor.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Kinect Sensor:

The Kinect is an input device that can sense the motion. This Kinect sensor is created by Microsoft for the Xbox 360 video games. It is a physical device that contains cameras, accelerometer and a microphone array that can be used to process color, depth and skeleton data. Basically, the Kinect camera knows the depth and distance of every pixel in the frame. This is using for Human Detection.

Ultrasonic Sensor:

Used for Obstacles detection.

Arduino:

Used for Motor Connectivity

Motor:

Used for Moving Wheels

Battery:

Used for Power Supply

Laptop or Raspberry Pi:

The source where we apply Programming.

Python:

The connectivity between Laptop to Sensor using Python Language.

C++:

Motor Connectivity through C++ Language.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Manufacturing

Other Industries

Medical , Others

Core Technology

Robotics

Other Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI), Internet of Things (IoT)

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Motors Equipment2800016000
Cart Chassis Equipment160006000
Wheel Miscellaneous 47002800
Battery Equipment21000020000
Motor Driver Miscellaneous 110001000
Kinect Sensor Equipment180008000
Cart / Trolly Miscellaneous 160006000
Resistors / Capacitors Miscellaneous 2010200
Raspberry Pi 4, 8GB Equipment11800018000
Total in (Rs) 78000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
132
Design of Voltage Regulator for armoured personnel carrier

Several applications operate at very low DC supply voltages like electric vehicles (EVs),...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
BlindRoid

According to the World Health Organization, approximately 285 million people are estimated...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Production of electrical power by using sewerage line and biomass proc...

the population and industrialization in Pakistan is growing rapidly. Due to this, the gene...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
IOT Based Water Metering

Smart water meter is an internet-capable device that measures the amount of wate...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
FYP Title Wireless Tracking and Sensing Systems for Mine Safety and Se...

The project pertains to development of mine safety and security, the system offers real-ti...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago