Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Smart Auditorium Management and Security System

Our project "Smart Auditorium Management and security system" mainly based on guiding a student's desired seating arrangements which will be divided into rows and blocks. The control on the electrical equipment of the auditorium. The purpose is to reduce the energy wastage caused due to the unn

Project Title

Smart Auditorium Management and Security System

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

Our project "Smart Auditorium Management and security system" mainly based on guiding a student's desired seating arrangements which will be divided into rows and blocks. The control on the electrical equipment of the auditorium. The purpose is to reduce the energy wastage caused due to the unnecessary working equipment. It shows the count of the students in the auditorium. Auditorium can be controlled by the APP which allow the manual features of the project across networks The electrical equiments and devices disable as the user exits.The Gate have sensors of metal detector and PIR motion. Temperature management and Monitoring of the auditorium.

Project Objectives

  • Detecting the entry of the person
  • Guiding the person to their seat
  • Lock the occupied block through the indicators
  • Grant access of the devices to the person seated
  • Managing the auditorium through APP.
  • Detecting metal through detector
  • Disable the devices as the person exits
  • Showing the occupied map of the auditorium
  • Reservation of the seats

Project Implementation Method

  • Placements of the sensors
  • Connectivity between devices and board
  • Creating physical enviroment
  • Creating criteria of the sensors
  • Logical representation
  • Mapping the auditorium
  • GUI design of APP
  • Functionality of the APP
  • Connectivity between arduino and APP

Benefits of the Project

  • Energy saving
  • Time saving
  • Eliminating operators
  • Cost efficent
  • Secuirty

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The auditorium can be controlled and monitored by an APP across networks. 

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

IT

Other Industries

Security , Telecommunication

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Responsible Consumption and Production

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Arduino UNO kit Equipment2600012000
PIR Sensors Equipment5030015000
WiFi card Equipment220004000
Metal detector sensor Equipment25001000
Relay Equipment204008000
Jumper wires Equipment100101000
PCB board Equipment55002500
RGB stripes Equipment5020010000
Led screen Equipment234586916
Temperature sensor Equipment153004500
Registors Equipment5010500
Capacitor Equipment3020600
Journal Miscellaneous 320006000
Total in (Rs) 72016
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
240
Study and Design of MIMO Radar

Multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) radars are sensing systems that employ multiple tran...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automated Printed Circuit Board Fabricating Machine

This project is about automated printed circuit board fabricating through etching process....

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
An AD-HOC Network Based Flying Transceiver for Emergency Message Disse...

The damage caused by a disaster in terms of loss of human lives, economic activities, and...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
HIghway based vehicle driven Vertical axis wind turbine with solar sys...

The proposed project consists of a Vertical Axis wind turbine and solar power system. Type...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
SignPro-A Smart tool for deaf-bodies.

According to Research Around 466 million people worldwide have disabling hearing loss and...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago