Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Screening of mutational plant phytochemical against HIV-1 reverse transcriptase molecular docking and simulation

Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) is a viral disease caused by human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1). According to WHO More than 36.9 million people were infected with HIV in 2014. HIV Infection can lead to progressive destruction of CD4+ T lymphocytes and inevitable defect of the immu

Project Title

Screening of mutational plant phytochemical against HIV-1 reverse transcriptase molecular docking and simulation

Project Area of Specialization

Artificial Intelligence

Project Summary

Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) is a viral disease caused by human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1). According to WHO More than 36.9 million people were infected with HIV in 2014. HIV Infection can lead to progressive destruction of CD4+ T lymphocytes and inevitable defect of the immune system. The essential components of antiretroviral therapy are non-nucleoside and nucleoside reverse transcriptase (RT) inhibitors (NNRTIs and NRTIs), HIV protease inhibitors, CCR5 antagonists, integrase strand transfer inhibitors (INSTIs) and fusion inhibitors. The human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1) reverse transcriptase (RT) is a very critical target enzyme for drug development. HIV-1 RT catalyzes production of double-stranded proviral DNA (dsDNA) using single-stranded viral RNA (ssRNA) as template. A fundamental clinical problem for the treatment of virus-infected individuals is antiviral drug resistance. The expansion of mutations in patients receiving different therapies has resulted in resistant viruses being more disseminated within the HIV infected population.We planed to inhibit Reverse transcriptase, Integrase polymerase for the inhibition of HIV-1 using different relevent bioinformatics tools (online and offline).

Project Objectives

The following are the objectives of our project

1. inhibition of Reverse Transcriptase 

2. inhibition of Polymerase

3. Inhibition of integrase

4. the drugs will be further utilized for laboratory and clinical trials

Project Implementation Method

Development o f best docked phytochemical for the further analysis in laboratory and clinincs.

Benefits of the Project

The benefits of the projects are:

1. we wiil get drugs having less harm to human health

2. The soceity will have less chance of affected HIV individuals.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

1. Proteins: these are basics target against which drugs will be devoped

2. Drugs designed: these dsigned drugs will be checked for the laboratory trials 

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Type of Industry

Medical

Technologies

Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
PyRx Equipment14550045500
TeraByte Device Equipment180008000
Internet Facility Equipment515007500
Paper RIm Miscellaneous 108008000
Stationery Miscellaneous 101001000
USB Miscellaneous 25001000
Simulation Fee Equipment330009000
Total in (Rs) 80000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
150
Smart Mirror

Summary: The project aims to repurpose an old LCD TV which are becoming obsolete gradually...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Handicap ChitChat

A chat system in which a disable person can communicate with normal person .We will provid...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Diabetes Wizard

A recent development in the state of art technology machine learning plays a vital role in...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Telemonitoring via Mobile Robot

Robotics is an interdisciplinary research field at the interface of computer science and e...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Travel sequential patterns based on multiple Points of Interest using...

The camera phones, social and photo sharing websites common nowadays such as, Flickr and P...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago