Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Robust Speed And Torque Control Of EV Drivetrain

Project Summary: Induction motor control is a difficult and complex engineering problem due to multivariable, highly non-linear, and time-varying dynamics. Among closed-loop controlling methods of an Induction motor where high accuracy and precise speed control is required, t

Project Title

Robust Speed And Torque Control Of EV Drivetrain

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

Project Summary:

Induction motor control is a difficult and complex engineering problem due to multivariable, highly non-linear, and time-varying dynamics. Among closed-loop controlling methods of an Induction motor where high accuracy and precise speed control is required, the vector control method is implemented. Through this control method, the induction motor operation can be analyzed in a similar way to the DC motor. The vector control method provides efficient and accurate control of the motor’s speed and torque. It is based on both the magnitude and angle of each phase current and voltage. The vector control analysis of an induction motor allows the decoupled analysis where the torque and flux components can be independently controlled (just as in a DC motor). This method of control proves essential in applications where high-performance motor control, such as operating smoothly over the full speed range, generate full torque at zero speed, and have high dynamic performance including fast acceleration and deceleration is required.

Project Objectives

Project Objective:

Induction motor drives are at the heart of modern industrial and commercial applications. The conventional control techniques of induction motor drives have shown less than expected dynamic performance. Like in scalar control(V/f) ensures ruggedness but on the other hand, it satisfies only moderate dynamic requirements.

This project proposes an indigenously developed speed and torque drive of a three-phase induction motor with a higher dynamic response. This dynamic response can be achieved by designing the motor driver using the vector control method and also provide a cost-effective solution for it. 

Project Implementation Method

  • All 3-phase currents and rotor speed are measured using high-quality sensors and fed to the microcontroller
  • Convert three-phase measured current into two-phase and then into d-q reference frame
  • Design PI controller where d component vector is compared with its reference value and q component vector is compared to its reference value and error signals are generated
  • Reverse conversions take place and eventually we get newly generated 3-phase values of currents 
  • Design a three-phase PWM inverter that fed the newly generated three-phase current to the motor.
  • Design a chases for the electric vehicle.

Benefits of the Project

Benefits

The benefits of the projects are:

  • Industry 4.0:
    Helps in automate the industry 
  • Cost-Effective:
    The machineries used in all industries can maintain in less budget
  • Environment friendly:
    The EV-drive train can be used in private and commercial vehicles which results in no combustion of fossil fuel.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

There are two approaches to AC drives:

  • Scalar Control
  • Vector Control

In this project, we are using vector control specifically Field oriented Control (FOC).

Principle of Vector Control

  • The motor phase currents Ia, Ib, Ic are converted to I_ds and I_qs in the stationary reference frame which is called Clarke-Transform.
  • These are then converted to the synchronously rotating frame d-q currents Id and Iq which is called Park-Transform.
  • In the controller two inverse transforms are performed:
  1. From the synchronous d-q to the stationary d-q reference frame (Inverse Park transform)
  2. From d-q to a, b, c (Inverse Clark transform)

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Transportation

Other Industries

Manufacturing , Transportation

Core Technology

Robotics

Other Technologies

Others, Clean Tech

Sustainable Development Goals

Affordable and Clean Energy, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Climate Action

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
SCT-013-010 Equipment38002400
IR Sensor Equipment1160160
PCB Board Equipment3120360
Resistors Equipment1003300
Capacitors Equipment8010800
Motor Equipment21500030000
Body Equipment150005000
Arduino Equipment216003200
Fabrication Equipment120002000
ICs Equipment101501500
Transformer Equipment1600600
Wires Equipment1060600
Connectors Equipment4200800
Switch Equipment42501000
Transportation Miscellaneous 101001000
Printer Miscellaneous 1003300
Total in (Rs) 50020
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
180
DIP and SCADA Based Car Washing System

 The project is about Automatic Car Washing system. As the technology is upgrading da...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
PROSTHETIC HAND USING EMG SIGNALS

1. Prosthetic Hand: A prosthesis is defined as an artificial device that replace a missin...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Generator Controller via Bluetooth

IoT is rapidly growing network of heterogeneous devices and objects, which are uniquely ad...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Lawgical Network

Now and then, everyone needs a lawyer in any legal matters, having a good lawyer increases...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Development of Intelligently Controlled IoT Based Vertical Farm

In our basic needs of life, food and nutrition are the most important things besides water...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago