Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Road Side Vertical Axis Wind Turbine

Wind energy is the source of renewable energy which is available in abundance, but the wind current varies with time and space, the idea is to utilize this energy to produce clean and affordable energy and to reduce pollution due to the burning of fossil fuel. In this project, the design and fabrica

Project Title

Road Side Vertical Axis Wind Turbine

Project Area of Specialization

Mechanical Engineering

Project Summary

Wind energy is the source of renewable energy which is available in abundance, but the wind current varies with time and space, the idea is to utilize this energy to produce clean and affordable energy and to reduce pollution due to the burning of fossil fuel. In this project, the design and fabrication of roadside vertical axis wind turbines were focused on. Savonius type vertical axis wind turbine which rotates due to drag forces produced by the wind was selected due to its easy manufacturability and its ability to operate in highly turbulent airflow. The fluctuations in wind can be dealt with by storing the electricity over the day as the turbine generator would be of intermittent fashion. The preliminary design of the turbine was modeled on Solidworks software, analytical modeling was done on MATLAB, an algorithm was defined based on the energy conservation of a flywheel for rotational velocity, torque, and power extraction to validate the results 2D CFD analysis was performed to calculate torque and rotational velocity of the blade when a gust of a fast-moving bus hit the blades of the turbine. The commercial size prototype of the turbine will be fabricated. The prototype will be tested on the university road, by passing the bus at 100kph from 1m distance from the turbine. The power produced by one gust will be noted and compared with analytical and numerical results.

Project Objectives

  • To extract energy from the air gust produced due to fast-moving vehicles.
  • To design and fabricate commercial size Savonius type vertical axis wind turbine.
  • To validate analytical and numerical results with experimental results.

Project Implementation Method

  • Analytical calculations of Available Power.
  • Analytical Calculations of Rotational velocity and Moment of the turbine at different loading conditions using MATLAB.
  • CAD Modeling of Turbine
  • CFD of 2D model of Turbine.
  • Fabrication of Savonius type wind turbine.
  • Installation of the turbine on the top of the jersey barrier on the highway.

Benefits of the Project

•Wind energy is one of the important sources of renewable and clean energy.  There is an ongoing trend of decentralized energy, which reduces the power losses in transmission. 

•This project utilizes the wind energy produced by fast-moving vehicles to produce electricity. This wind turbine can be installed on any highway road and can produce up to 100 Watts.

This idea will reduce the amount of pollution due to the burning of fossil fuels by providing a potential source of affordable and clean energy

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Rotor Diameter = 21.8 in

Rotor Height = 8ft

End Plate Diameter = 24 in

Shaft Diameter= 2 in

PMDC = 500W

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

Manufacturing , Health

Core Technology

Clean Tech

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Affordable and Clean Energy, Sustainable Cities and Communities

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
shaft Equipment215003000
Bearings Equipment410004000
Pulley Equipment140004000
Blade Mold Miscellaneous 130003000
Blade Pattern Equipment230006000
Blades (Fiber Glass and Polyester) Equipment4400016000
PMDC Equipment11500015000
Market Survey Miscellaneous 55002500
Belt Equipment510005000
Steel Frame Equipment11000010000
Base Equipment150005000
Machining Miscellaneous 140004000
Total in (Rs) 77500
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
153
Blockchain Based Next Generation Logistics Smart Contract Management S...

Logistics management is the part of supply chain management which is efficient and effecti...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Android Controlled Quadcopter for survllance and monitoring

Quad copter is an electronic device usually having four motors with four propellers (to li...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
E-Health Monitoring System for Life Style Disorder

Depression and anxiety are mental illnesses that affected more than 3 million people even...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
dielectric constant measurement using SMRR

 The dielectric constant of liquids is essential to find adulteration in food, agricu...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Security System using IoT for Industry and Warehouses

Security has become one of the main concerns nowadays. It is very important for all the of...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago