Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

prepaid billing based industrial smart controlling and monitoring through android app

Our project is a special type of meter which can measures various important parameters of electrical energy and as well as give users the access to control the appliances which are connected to it through the designed android app. In this project, initially measurement of the current is perfo

Project Title

prepaid billing based industrial smart controlling and monitoring through android app

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

Our project is a special type of meter which can measures various important parameters of electrical energy and as well as give users the access to control the appliances which are connected to it through the designed android app.

In this project, initially measurement of the current is performed with the help of hall effect sensor, since this method is very accurate. In second part supply voltage is calculated with the help of transformer and dc biasing method. This method Is also very accurate. By multiplying the above measured current and voltage, apparent power is obtained. Finally, the energy parameter is obtained.

In this project, a special type of meter is designed which can measure electrical current, voltage, power and energy with accuracy around 99%. These obtained parameter results will be directly uploaded to Google firebase which is connected to our android app. Any user having this app installed, will take this reading live to their smart phones as well as their web browser. The designed system entertains the users to perceive these electrical parameters on meter having built-in LCD which shows all above results, number of units consumed as well as billing information anywhere around the world.

Project Objectives

  • Remote Metering
  • Efficient and user friendly
  • Pre Paid Biling based
  • Its flexible for industrial monitoring system
  • To Display Current, Voltage, Power and Energy.
  • Efficient and User Friendly
  • Wireless Meter Reading
  • Display Results in a Smartphone
  • Low Operating Cost and Production Cost is Reduced

Project Implementation Method

Phase-I It includes initial research about the topic, which includes Internet of things, use of the latest technology, & usage of the project and application.

Phase-II In the 2nd phase material resarch ,softaware research,commponents research,and market demands of this project

Phase-III In this phase we buy products and commonents and assembled and made it module which is used for power monitoring .

Phase-IV Undertake the test and trail of the project and finishing of the project.

Phase-V Present the final project in front of the supervisor, practical demonstration is undertaken.

Benefits of the Project

benifits of this project list below

  • Theft Detection it will help the power theft .
  • reduce the consumtion of energy.
  • wireless power metering.
  • low module cost as compared to market old technolgy product.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Technical details of this project listed below.

  • post paid billing.
  • Automation & Monitoring  throug mobile and web application.
  • Easy to used for industrial & commercial .

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

Others , Telecommunication

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Affordable and Clean Energy

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
HMI Equipment11100011000
ARDUINO Equipment215003000
CASING/ENCLOSURE Miscellaneous 125002500
ESP32 Equipment110001000
SD CARD Equipment110001000
CURRENT SENSOR Equipment34501350
VOLTAGE SENSOR Equipment33501050
FDTI Equipment1450450
EXTENTION CABLE Equipment1200200
ARDUINO PRO MINI Equipment1350350
PCB Equipment1150150
LEDS Equipment20360
ARDUINO HEADER Miscellaneous 1200200
POWER SUPPLY Equipment1890890
BREAD BOARD Miscellaneous 3200600
P/S SEPERATOR Miscellaneous 1100100
DISPLAY INDICATION LIGHTS Equipment65003000
RELAY Equipment3200600
DECORATION & FINISHING Miscellaneous 125002500
Total in (Rs) 30000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
140
FACE RECOGNITION DETECTION SYSTEM FOR BLIND PEOPLE

There are recently over 2 million people completely blind in Pakistan. Visually impaired p...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Internet of things based safety system for coal mining workers

This project is based on sensing the hazardous conditions inside the mine as well as sensi...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automated Toll tax collection system

In today's era vehicles are large in number, the tollbooth seems to become bottleneck to p...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
AI basedTraffic Control and Monitoring System

In the past when there were few vehicles on the , the time of day traffic signal worked ve...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Basic Electronic Circuits Trainer

Scientific technical courses are important components in current science and engineering b...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago