Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Prediction of Defective Photo-voltaic Module Cells using Machine Learning

Use of Solar Panels is increasing day by day. So in this Project we are going to apply Electroluminescence (EL) images technique to detect the defective cells of Photo-voltaic Module Cells. We will take pictures via cameras of solar panels. We will work on these images and compare t

Project Title

Prediction of Defective Photo-voltaic Module Cells using Machine Learning

Project Area of Specialization

Artificial Intelligence

Project Summary

Use of Solar Panels is increasing day by day. So in this Project we are going to apply Electroluminescence (EL) images technique to detect the defective cells of Photo-voltaic Module Cells.

We will take pictures via cameras of solar panels. We will work on these images and compare the images of each cell using dataset we have. Then we will apply filters on each cell or use some machine learning techniques/algorithms like classification, Support Vector Machine (SVMs), SURF, SIFT, HOG. With these Filters and techniques, we will map out the defective cells and non-defective cells. Also we use a data logger device to store information of current probibility.In the end, we will apply probability on the detected/processed solar cells and predict the lifecycle of Photovoltaic Module Cells.

This will help to many industries of solar panel and home peoples who are using the solar panel to generate their own electricity.This application will help them to check the status of their solar panel and give information about its lifecycle. 

Project Objectives

Our objectives are to help the peoples, industries who are using solar panels.This application will help them to check the status of their solar panel and give information about its lifecycle. 

Project Implementation Method

We will take pictures via cameras of solar panels. We will work on these images and compare the images of each cell using dataset we have. Then we will apply filters on each cell or use some machine learning techniques/algorithms like classification, Support Vector Machine (SVMs), SURF, SIFT, HOG. With these Filters and techniques, we will map out the defective cells and non-defective cells.Also we use a data logger device to store information of current probibility. In the end, we will apply probability on the detected/processed solar cells and predict the lifecycle of Photovoltaic Module Cells.

Benefits of the Project

This Project will give the Benefit to the industries and the peoples who are using the solar panel system. This application will help them to check the status of their solar panel and give information about its lifecycle. 

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

A fully guided document about the application of the product that how to use it and how it will be helpfull etc. 

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

IT

Other Industries

Manufacturing , Others

Core Technology

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Other Technologies

Internet of Things (IoT), Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Solar panel System Equipment12400024000
Max power point track (MPPT)er Equipment11000010000
Current Sensor Equipment125002500
Voltage Sensor Equipment125002500
Wires Equipment210002000
Batteries Equipment21000020000
Inverter (AC DC Load) Equipment140004000
Solar Panel Stand Equipment150005000
Total in (Rs) 70000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
143
Blood on Click

Blood Donation is a social work that not only helps to save someone?s life but also cleans...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and Fabrication of 4-DOF Hand Motion Controlled Robotic Arm

Robotic Arm is the most commonly used application in the field of Robotics. In embraces in...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Safety and Accident Prevention System for Mountain Roads

We all are living in 21st century now and the population growth is increasing in a sharper...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart University Automatic Attendance with Student Card and Class Avai...

Manual authentication of attendance of logbooks has become an arduous task and this is als...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design a wireless controlled moveable robot to measure precautions of...

Project Summary: COVID-19 spread rapidly in all over the world which starts from the wuhan...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago