Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Power Theft Detection And Management System Using IOT

 We are going to design and implement a power theft detection and  managment system using  IOT (Internet of thing) technology.In this project we use a current and voltage sensors at the input and output of enegy meter and then send the data to the cloud in real time,from the clou

Project Title

Power Theft Detection And Management System Using IOT

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

 We are going to design and implement a power theft detection and  managment system using  IOT (Internet of thing) technology.In this project we use a current and voltage sensors at the input and output of enegy meter and then send the data to the cloud in real time,from the clound we monitor the system and then take a proper action against the malicious activities.

Project Objectives

1.To design a control system which detect the theft  and notify the authority.

2.To send and store the data on the cloud for analyzation.

3 To reduce man required  power require in door to door reading.

4.To reduce unforseen expenditure due to power theft.

Project Implementation Method

1. In first phase we will purchase (collection of hardware elemnts)  used inthis project.

2. We will work solely on each hardware and software element used in this project.

3.We will collect and store the relevant data and results while working on each elemnet.

4. After getting enough and sufficient knowldge about every single element used in this project we combine the elements.

5. We will execute the system an integrated approach and finding a final soloution for this proposed system.

Benefits of the Project

1. by this proposed system the concerend authority will be notified imediately.

2.The man power will also be reduced due to door to door checking.

3.Time and unforseen expenses will be saved due to power theft.

4.The data of end users will be saved on the cloud for further analysis.

5.We can design a proper billing and management system on the cloud and users can easily access the saved record of thier power usage.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

1.Control sytem which detect the theft  and notify the authority.

2. Send and store the data on the cloud for analyzation.

3 Reduced man required  power require in door to door reading.

4.Reduced unforseen expenditure due to power theft.

5.Design a proper notification system.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

IT

Other Industries

Education

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Cloud Infrastructure

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Rasspberry pi Equipment11000010000
Node MCU Equipment110001000
Current Sensor Equipment2400800
voltage sensor Equipment2400800
RTC Equipment1500500
GSM Module Equipment130003000
GPS Module Equipment110001000
LCD Display Equipment1750750
Relay module Equipment1499499
Thingspeak cloud Miscellaneous 140004000
Thesis,flixses,charts,etc Miscellaneous 150005000
PCB Equipment130003000
Total in (Rs) 30349
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
177
Gas Leakage Detection system using IoT

Gas leaks are a severe problem in homes and a challenging situation for everyone who cooks...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Energy Management System Of Solar Generation

The conventional sources of energy(fossil fuels) are depleting rapidly, so it is necessary...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
NLTK tutorial in python

defaultuser.png
Faseeh Iftikhar
6 years ago
Design and Development of Photo-voltaic (PV) Cleaning Robot

Solar energy is the most abundant source of energy for all the forms of life on the planet...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Autonomous Luggage Carrier

An Autonomous Luggage Carrier (ALC) is a user following robot that carries anything the us...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago