Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Power Devices and converter Trainer

In recent times, many existing and developing electrical and electronic worlds require fields of different voltages of different levels supplied from a singular source of voltage such as a battery. Basically, DC converters are devices design for the purpose of changing DC voltage levels. The convert

Project Title

Power Devices and converter Trainer

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

In recent times, many existing and developing electrical and electronic worlds require fields of different voltages of different levels supplied from a singular source of voltage such as a battery. Basically, DC converters are devices design for the purpose of changing DC voltage levels. The converters are electronic devices, it has an output cost of delivering power and low power density. Meanwhile, the demand for compact power supplies rises significantly. It requires power supplies with high efficiency, low cost, and smaller size. In order to control the output of the control circuit, the controller is designed to control the power of the output circuit, the controller is designed to change the duty cycle of the converter. In this converter, the IGBT switch is digitally controlled by the microcontroller. In this work simulation and then hardware implementation is done with the analysis of the results.

Project Objectives

  • Efficient and accurate converter that can be used by the students in the lab to perform the lab tasks understand the core aspect of DC-DC Converter.
  • Provide accurate knowledge about power devices including IGBTs, MOSFET, SCR, TRIAC, and DIAC, etc.
  • Provide cost-effectiveness, efficiency, and safety as key measures.

Project Implementation Method

The project consists up of a smart trainer that consists up of closed loop:

1) Buck Converter

2) Boost Converter

3) Buck-Boost Converter

The converter design will be a closed-loop design having a selector that selects the type of the converter to be operated. The selector can be a manual selector or a remote Bluetooth connected GUI selector. The PWM signal and the closed-loop logic are developed through an Arduino Controller and will be feed to the controller and the desired o/p will be obtained and any load may be connected.

Benefits of the Project

Technical Benefits:

  • Different converters assembled on a single trainer kit.
  • Efficient and accurate closed loop DC-DC converters.
  • Easy and safe to operate through a GUI.

Social Benefits:

The trainer will help students in acquiring technical knowledge and use of Converters in course of power electronics.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The final technical hardware deliverable will be a complete Dc-Dc converter trainer that will comprise of the buck, boost and buck-boost converter. The hardware will have a closed loop design controlled by the Arduino controller. The hardware will be controlled both directly through different knobs or through a remote graphical user interface interfaced to the hardware via a Bluetooth module.

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Education

Other Industries

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Decent Work and Economic Growth, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
1 Equipment315004500
2 Equipment1020200
2 Equipment1020200
3 Equipment5300015000
4 Equipment11000010000
5 Equipment3030900
6 Equipment245009000
7 Equipment1060600
8 Equipment150005000
9 Miscellaneous 11000010000
Total in (Rs) 55400
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
236
VidToPick

As we have seen that a video consists of many different points, if we look at educational...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Deep Learning Based End-to-End System for Human Gait Recognition

?Gait recognition is a computer vision technique that recognize the human as the way they...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Image Upscaling using Deep Neural Networks

The list of recent technological advancements would be incomplete without mentioning Neura...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
farmacy to door

in this project we serve online medicine and we write any medicine if we have non then oth...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Computer Organization and Assembly Language - Lecture 1

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
7 years ago