Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Pacemaker

Heart disease is one of the high death rates causing disease across the world. In order to treat different type of heart related ailments which include blockages and heart attacks etc., an external supportive device called ?Pacemaker? is needed. Throughout the world Pacemaker is very expensive, caus

Project Title

Pacemaker

Project Area of Specialization

Wearables and Implantable

Project Summary

Heart disease is one of the high death rates causing disease across the world. In order to treat different type of heart related ailments which include blockages and heart attacks etc., an external supportive device called “Pacemaker” is needed. Throughout the world Pacemaker is very expensive, causing it very difficult for a normal income person to undergo its implantation. To cater for this very problem, this research aims at developing a cost effective Pacemaker by choosing between different available components. The hardware needs a software based test setup because of the delicacy of the device, as it cannot be tested directly on human heart. This software based test will be carried on MATLAB by evaluating the mathematical model of the total artificial heart (TAH).

Project Objectives

1) Simulation of a total artificial heart on MATLAB

2 Test bench establishment along with entire circuitry of pacemaker

Project Implementation Method

We are focusing to do modeling using MATLAB, which primarily will help in comprehending the functioning of an artificial heart and its simulated (ECG) signals, keeping in vie the Windkessel model. Laplace Transform will be used in order to derive those equations are then will be tested on MATLAB. 

Furthermore, an artificial pulse generator will be there constantly providing pulses and in case the heart misses any pulse, it will be provided by the pulse generator.

Benefits of the Project

1) The mathematical modeling of heart will be used in testing new pacemakers, so it will work as a test bench input.

2) The precision steps will be taken in near future to make this pacemaker design implantable and easily available to every patient with heart diseases.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The final product will be a test bench(a logarithmic approach) as well as a complete pacemaker box.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Type of Industry

Health

Technologies

Wearables and Implantables

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Arduino Sets Equipment611006600
Heart Beat Sensors Equipment74002800
MOSFETS Equipment81251000
Microcontrollers Equipment43501400
Titanium Sheet Equipment75003500
Misc. Miscellaneous 45502250
Total in (Rs) 17550
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
159
Queuing Analysis for a Healthcare Facility

In most of the government hospitals patients waiting time is on the higher side. The patie...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Security System for Gated Communities

As we know the arms of crime rate are increasing in our city and now reaching even further...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Wearable Soft Robot for Upper limb Assistance and Rehabilitation

Hand injuries for example fractures etc. can cause the muscles to weaken which results in...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Social traveling app for smart traveling

Summary As we know that now a day?s people wants to move from one place to another quickl...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Electric Bicycle with Sharing System

Smart bicycle is Bicycle sharing system. The aim of our project is to implement bicycle sh...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago