Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Obstacle and Ditch Detection by using Image Processing Techniques and Avoidance Algorithm for Mars Rover

Mars has been the center of attention of scientists and engineers in the past decade due to the fact that there is a possibility of life there. The atmosphere of Mars is harsh, unlike Earth. To confirm the possibility of life there we can send a device that collects data and information for us.&nbsp

Project Title

Obstacle and Ditch Detection by using Image Processing Techniques and Avoidance Algorithm for Mars Rover

Project Area of Specialization

Robotics

Project Summary

Mars has been the center of attention of scientists and engineers in the past decade due to the fact that there is a possibility of life there. The atmosphere of Mars is harsh, unlike Earth. To confirm the possibility of life there we can send a device that collects data and information for us.  

Mars Rover is a motor vehicle designed specifically to explore Mars. As the surface of Mars is different and unknown, the first purpose of such a vehicle is to travel smoothly avoiding obstacles and ditches.

We are developing an autonomous vehicle designed for the purpose of exploration of unreachable and difficult terrains, for example: Exploring areas like deserts, Mountains, areas affected by natural calamities like earthquakes, Mars Rover and other planets. For smooth performance of the Rover IR Sensors and image processing techniques will be used to determine whether the area ahead is free of obstacles or not. 

Project Objectives

  • Smooth performance of the rover on rough terrain of Mars
  • Obstacle detection and avoidance based on Image Processing Techniques
  • Ditch detection and avoidance using IR sensors 
  • Wireless communication with the base station (optional) 

Project Implementation Method

  • Literature review
  • Comparison and selection of image processing techniques
  • Stereo camera calibration
  • Generating disparity map
  • Algorithm design for obstacle detection
  • Algorithm design for obstacle avoidance
  • Ditch detection Algorithm
  • Ditch avoidance Algorithm
  • Implementation on hardware 
  • Assembling and integration of the model car
  • Creating rough terrain and hurdles to resemble the surface of Mars
  • Testing and validation

Benefits of the Project

Autonomous car  to explore areas unreachable to humans otherwise for example:

  • Mars and other planets
  • Rugged terrain and sandy environment
  • Mountainous areas
  • Areas effected by natural calamities like earthquakes etc

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  • Avoiding obstacle of a predefined size from a distance of 2 feet roughly.
  • Detecting ditches from 1 feet distance
  • Weight carrying capacity of the car should be atleast 3kg(to carry all the equipment).
  • Tank type tyres to move over rocky and sandy areas.
  • Heavy motors to bear the weight of the car for smooth movement.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Others

Other Industries

Education

Core Technology

Robotics

Other Technologies

Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Climate Action

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
ELP Dual Lens Stereo Camera Equipment12500025000
Driving circuit Equipment160006000
Acrylic sheets Equipment215003000
Battery Equipment110001000
Arduino board Equipment110001000
Screws Equipment50502500
adhesive glue Equipment1500500
hardware structure Equipment12300023000
connecting wires Equipment50201000
miscellaneous Miscellaneous 10100010000
motors Equipment410004000
Total in (Rs) 77000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
151
Self Driving Car

Our project tests a new effective and inexpensive way to help the people, even disabled, d...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Wireless Power Transfer From Cell phone to cell phone

The main idea of our project is To withdraw power from a cell phone and deliver it at the...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Development of a Low Cost Autonomously Controlled Track Recording Vehi...

Pakistan ranks 24th in the world where passengers prefer to travel by train. Although rail...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Eye For Blind

The project is focusing on an app for blind people this app helps the blinds. In which our...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Solar Panel Health Monitoring System

Renewable energy production is the top priority of everyone. Now a days due to the high en...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago