Neuromodulation For Essential tremor

The purpose of this project is to make such a prototype which will be helping patients suffering from essential tremors. It will be producing anti-tremor signals sent via nerves of forearm to the targeted part of the brain.

2025-06-28 16:28:39 - Adil Khan

Project Title

Neuromodulation For Essential tremor

Project Area of Specialization Biomedical EngineeringProject Summary

The purpose of this project is to make such a prototype which will be helping patients suffering from essential tremors. It will be producing anti-tremor signals sent via nerves of forearm to the targeted part of the brain.

Project Objectives Project Implementation Method

We are using FES technique, stimulating forearm nerves (MEDIAN and RADIAL NERVES), through which electrical signals via electrodes (intact with the surface of the skin) will be directed from sensory pathway to the brain (VENTRAL INTERMEDIATE; THALAMUS) as a result, suppressing hyperactive shaking by interrupting the tremors in the targeted part of the brain.

Benefits of the Project

Followings are the benefits of the project:

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

We will in cooperate two systems that are detector and effector system.

Detector system will classify the type of tremor in three classes that are mild, moderate and severe for that rhythm of shaking must be known, so with the help of an IMU sensor we will measure the frequency and amplitude.

Effector system the classified results will be sent to FES via closed loop algorithm as a result the effector will according produce anti tremor signals on the basis of optimized variable parameters approved by FDA.

Final Deliverable of the Project HW/SW integrated systemCore Industry HealthOther IndustriesCore Technology NeuroTechOther TechnologiesSustainable Development Goals Good Health and Well-Being for People, Decent Work and Economic Growth, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Partnerships to achieve the GoalRequired Resources
Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Total in (Rs) 79770
ARDUINO UNO Equipment1750750
ESP 32 Equipment1900900
ARDUINO NANO Equipment110001000
ARDUINO PRO MINI 5V Equipment212002400
ADXL 335 Equipment27501500
MPU 6050 Equipment2300600
MPU 9250 Equipment210002000
OLED 0.96 INCH Equipment34501350
POWER BANK MODULE Equipment2100200
HW-357 BLUETOOTH MODULE Equipment2150300
7805 IC Equipment41560
H-BRIDGE Equipment1150150
ARDUINO MICRO SD CARD ADAPTER Equipment1150150
LI-ION CELLS 3.7V Equipment43501400
9V BATTERIES Equipment290180
LI-ION BATTERIES 80mAh Equipment3200600
LI-ION BATTERIES 200mAh Equipment3300900
OPEN LOG Equipment115001500
FES CIRCUIT Equipment140004000
SWITCHING CIRCUITRY Equipment21000020000
TESTING SETUP Equipment11000010000
PCB Equipment21000020000
PROJECT PROPOSAL PRINTING Miscellaneous 1500500
MID YEAR EVALUTION REPORT Miscellaneous 110001000
FINAL YEAR THESIS Miscellaneous 125002500
GLUE GUN STICKS Miscellaneous 540200
SOFT SOLDERING WIRE Miscellaneous 550250
METALLIC SPARES AND SCREWS Miscellaneous 5100500
SLIDING SWITCHES Miscellaneous 42080
ACRYLIC PIECES Miscellaneous 30501500
VELCRO ROLL Miscellaneous 1300300
RENTING Miscellaneous 130003000

More Posts