Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Mehndi Plotter

Mehndi plotter is kind alike CNC plotter but instead of pen here we are using mehndi which is used to draw anything any mehndi design according to the design program fed in to their controller unit. Depending on the image to be drawn, the computer will generate the appropriate coordinat

Project Title

Mehndi Plotter

Project Area of Specialization

3D/4D Printing

Project Summary

Mehndi plotter is kind alike CNC plotter but instead of pen here we are using mehndi which is used to draw anything any mehndi design according to the design program fed in to their controller unit. Depending on the image to be drawn, the computer will generate the appropriate coordinates and send them to the microcontroller through the USB port. The microcontroller interprets these coordinates and then controls the positions of the motors to create the image. Here we have used Arduino as the Microcontroller to build this plotter and for drawing the mehndi design we are using Inkscape software.

Project Objectives

The objective of this project that mehndi trends in beauty parlor which will take around 2 to 3 hours for hand made mehndi design but this project will do the same but will take less time around 4 to 5 mins for complex mehndi design. Women will neither have to spend time in the beauty parlors nor hire services of a professional in applying mehndi as they can now select their preferred design of henna and ask the machine to apply it anywhere on the arm.

Project Implementation Method

First of all we will design the basic structure of the frame using ply wood .After designing the frame and adjusting the basic parts like motors and metal rod to create X,Y and Z axis to move our machine in 3d direction just like a 3D printer.After creating the full hardware structure of our project  we will implement image processing on our to tackle the problem for detecting hands for this we will apply image processing algorithms using  camera and sensors we will be able to detect hands and adjust the size of our design accordingly to it 

These are the fuctional features that are implemented on our project.

  • Structure Design
  • Hand stability

  • Latest mehndi design

  • Image processing of hands

  • Automatic designing for hands

Benefits of the Project

Mehndi design in beauty parlor which will take around 2 to 3 hours for hand made mehndi design but this project will do the same but will take less time around 4 to 5 mins for complex mehndi design. Women will neither have to spend time in the beauty parlors nor hire services of a professional in applying mehndi as they can now select their preferred design of henna and ask the machine to apply it anywhere on the arm.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  • Structure Design
  • Hand stability

  • Latest mehndi design

  • Image processing of hands

  • Automatic designing for hands

  • Faster response time

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

IT

Other Industries

Others

Core Technology

3D/4D Printing

Other Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Stepper Motors Equipment610006000
Ball Screw Complete Set Equipment4250010000
Linear Rail Sliding Complete Set Equipment5250012500
Arduino Uno Equipment1900900
Cnc Shield v3 Equipment1600600
Wires and Other Accessories Equipment1500500
Wooden Frame Equipment150005000
Building Frame Miscellaneous 150005000
Motors Coupling Equipment110001000
Motor Driver Equipment52501250
Soldering iron machine Equipment125002500
Soldering wire Equipment1100100
Screwdriver Tool Kit Equipment111001100
Arduino Pump 5V Equipment1350350
Camera Module 5MP Equipment145004500
Total in (Rs) 51300
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
214
Entry and Exit Gate System from detecting Human face and Car Number pl...

In our system, we have already the detail of car registration number provided by organizat...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design Development and Testing of Networked Quadcopters

The project aims to design and develop a network of quadcopters. The quadcopters are indiv...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Autonomous Agri-bot

The agriculture industry is an energy-intensive industry. Agriculture system required a lo...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Monitoring and Controlling of Greenhouse using Internet of Things IoT

The main idea of this FYP to design an autonomous Greenhouse environment. All essential re...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Examination seating plan and authenticity of candidates

The main intention of propose project is to contribute in making Internet of Things(IoT) &...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago