Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

MedicAir

?MedicAir? is an autonomous drone which is designed to deliver medicines in those areas where the medicines are not easily available and transportation is difficult. The Drone is completely autonomous and the destination is guided by a computer software. The drone is designed to deliver the

Project Title

MedicAir

Project Area of Specialization

Robotics

Project Summary

“MedicAir” is an autonomous drone which is designed to deliver medicines in those areas where the
medicines are not easily available and transportation is difficult. The Drone is completely autonomous
and the destination is guided by a computer software. The drone is designed to deliver the medicines
as soon as possible. As we know that in our rural areas, medicines are not easily available and many
people die due to unavailability of medicines. So, this is one of the frontline problem that we are
facing today. By using MedicAir we are solving this crucial problem.

Project Objectives

To supply medicines in affected areas in much less time and without consumption of fuel.

Project Implementation Method

The Main Home Station(MHS) is a GUI based computer system which will be used to communicate with and acquire data from the drone.

The drone will follow GPS guided flight path holding certain altitude automatically with continuous GPS and Barometer feedback.

At the destination point, there is a Specialized Drone Helipad (SDH) at which the payload will be dropped.

The drone will lower its height at destination and identify the exact position by follow that SDH through image processing and will drop its payload.

After completing the mission, the drone will fly back to the MHS and Land.

The Main Home Station(MHS) is a GUI based computer system which will be used to communicate with and acquire data from the drone.

The drone will follow GPS guided flight path holding certain altitude automatically with continuous GPS and Barometer feedback.

At the destination point, there is a Specialized Drone Helipad (SDH) at which the payload will be dropped.

The drone will lower its height at destination and identify the exact position by follow that SDH through image processing and will drop its payload.

After completing the mission, the drone will fly back to the MHS and Land.

Benefits of the Project

  • Medicine can be delivered in remote areas on time.
  • The issue of late delivery due to traffic or bad conditions of road is resolved.
  • No fuel consumption, as it is totally powered by batteries.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Target Flight Time = 20 min

Target Payload Weight = 2 Kg

Target Velocity = 1 km/min

Target Range = 5 km

Ideally the drone will cover the distance of 5 km in 5 mins which means that the mission will be complete in approximately 10 mins.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Medical

Other Industries

Transportation

Core Technology

Robotics

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Flight Controller Equipment11500015000
BLDC Motors Equipment4500020000
Electronic Speed Controllers Equipment4300012000
Telemetry Equipment150005000
GPS module Equipment115001500
Frame (carbon fiber) Equipment11500015000
Total in (Rs) 68500
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
198
Clinic app

In this pandemic situation of COVID 19 it is difficult for people to go to hospitals &...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Computer Vision Based Real Time Detection of 2D Flat Surface Area

MAIN AGENDA Nowadays, the discovery of real-time objects and the size of objects (dimensio...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and Development of Wind Tree to Generate Electricity from Low V...

  Wind energy is one of the renewable, sustainable and cheapest sources of energy. As...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
AquaAnalyser (Water Quality Surveillance System)

According to our survey, water pollution is a long standing major problem of Karachi and i...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Predictive Analytics of COVID-19 for Subcontinent Countries

The outbreak of COVID-19 has created devastating situations throughout the world. The COVI...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago