Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Masked Face Recognition

As Covid-19 has become top most deadly disease now, so during this pandemic situation everyone is wearing masks for theirs others safety. Even systems with biometric security are reasons for spreading this disease as multiple people get in contact with one single system in that case facial reco

Project Title

Masked Face Recognition

Project Area of Specialization

Artificial Intelligence

Project Summary

As Covid-19 has become top most deadly disease now, so during this pandemic situation everyone is wearing masks for theirs others safety. Even systems with biometric security are reasons for spreading this disease as multiple people get in contact with one single system in that case facial recognition is safest mode to recognize. We aim in our project to detect a face hidden behind mask, based on the eyes and forehead areas. This project is based on an artificial intelligence. In our project, we focus on the area of eyes and forehead and use pre-trained deep learning neural network to recognise the face with mask with better accuracy.

Project Objectives

  • To extract the important data from face
  • To design real-time machine this recognizes the human face wearing mask approximately accurate.
  • To make a hygienic system due to contactless identity verification.
  • To recognize masked faces.

Project Implementation Method

The working of this project starts firstly system removing the masked region from face and focusing on forehead and eyes region. Then we apply pre-trained deep learning neural networks these networks will dig out deep features from exposed regions of face. These features extracted will be finally ready for classification. This complete project is based on deep learning and artificial intelligence.

Benefits of the Project

This project can be benifited in many aspects such as attendance at intituitions, organizations or companies. Also security issues can be resolved using our project.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

This project will require the camera for recognition and a system that must have python IDE and certain libraries to run the project. Libraries that include are OpenCv, Tensorflow, FaceRecognition, Keras. 

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Security

Other Industries

Education , IT

Core Technology

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Sustainable Cities and Communities

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Camera Equipment11000010000
Rasberry Pie Equipment12000020000
Computer System Equipment12500025000
Screen (LED) Equipment11000010000
Printing Miscellaneous 100101000
Final Thesis Report Miscellaneous 300039000
Total in (Rs) 75000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
151
Online Customization Clothing Website

In today's fast-changing business environment, it's extremely important to be able to resp...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
A Blockchain Based Platform to Secure Pharmaceutical Supply Chain

Pharmaceuticals industry is a very complex supply chain in which assets (i.e. tablets, syr...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Optical Mart

The world of optics is no exception to the digital  innovation movement. Recent years...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
AI Based Driverless Car Using High Computational Embedded System

Project Summary The aim of this project is to design a system having multiple features rel...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Online Shopping

Online Shopping is a project based on the concepts of B2B(business to business) and B2C(Bu...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago