Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Life Saver Project

This Project based on IOT. It is a consumer IOT project .Multiple sensors will be used in this project. This project is integrated with an mobile application through which we can access it.   In this project we mainly focused on CO gas detection. As CO poisoning is one of the most

Project Title

Life Saver Project

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

This Project based on IOT. It is a consumer IOT project .Multiple sensors will be used in this project. This project is integrated with an mobile application through which we can access it.

In this project we mainly focused on CO gas detection. As CO poisoning is one of the most dangerous poisoning. But there is lack of awareness, Recently many cases are reported in Pakistan. Like Muree incident in which almost 20 people died due to CO poisoning. This project can also detect gas leakage that can avoid cylinder explosion.

This project can safe many lives. People can easily detect an gas in their houses , cars , hotels. This Project can Inform the user about the leakage with notification alerts and can also alert emergency contacts . This project can also track down the location of the victim. 

Project Objectives

Following are the objectives of this project

•To save people from carbon monoxide posioning.

•To create awareness of carbon monoxide posioning.

•To save people from cylinder explosions.

•To make gas detection easy.

•To Detect victims location easily

Project Implementation Method

Benefits of the Project

1. Incidents like Murree in which almost 20 people died due to carbon monoxide poisoning, can be avoided.

2.Cylinder explosion can be avoided.

3. Generator gas leakage can be detected that is extremely harmful.

4. Easy Fire detection and Notification to emergency contacts.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

1. Complete working of device 

2. Complete working of mobile application 

3. Application Documentation

4.User Manual

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Health

Other Industries

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Life on Land

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Arduino Board Equipment230006000
GSM module Equipment130003000
Gas Sensor Equipment215003000
led screen Equipment120002000
Sound Alarm Equipment115001500
Fyp Banner Miscellaneous 115001500
Fyp Report Miscellaneous 110001000
Software tools and API Miscellaneous 140004000
Google play Service Miscellaneous 135003500
Android Phone Equipment12500025000
Total in (Rs) 50500
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
155
Business Management Webapp Using Flutter

An all in one business operating system that contains all essential tools for efficient bu...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Realtime EMG Signal Processing for the Control of a Motorized Prosthet...

The number of amputees in Pakistan is on the rise due to natural disasters and different a...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
IOT Based Coal Mine Safety Monitoring and Alerting System

Coal mining is the process of extracting coal from the ground. Underground mining industry...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design & fabrication of windsock with digital display

Windsocks are used to tell wind speed and the direction of the wind speed itself. Windsock...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Hand Gestures Based Cleaning Robot

Gesture recognition is a technique by which a user can control or communicate with the mac...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago