Irrigation System Using Smart Water Distribution and Theft Detection

The lack of rains and the unplanned use of water cause a significant amount of water wastage and also becomes a source of crop damage in conventional irrigation system. Furthermore, the Farmers has to do a lot of labour and monitoring for water distributionn and posible theft detection of water. The

2025-06-28 16:33:54 - Adil Khan

Project Title

Irrigation System Using Smart Water Distribution and Theft Detection

Project Area of Specialization Electrical/Electronic EngineeringProject Summary

The lack of rains and the unplanned use of water cause a significant amount of water wastage and also becomes a source of crop damage in conventional irrigation system. Furthermore, the Farmers has to do a lot of labour and monitoring for water distributionn and posible theft detection of water. Therefore, a smart irrigation system is required to help the farmers of Pakistan. Pakistan already lasks in the modern technology for the irrigation system. For this reasons, this project is specifically focusing the automation of the irrigation system of Pakistan. The objective of this project is to provide a solution to this problem by devising an algorithm for scheduling of water disbribution to the fields. Furthermore, this project also provide a solution to detect the possible water theft in the fields.

Project Objectives

Following are the objectives of this project:

Project Implementation Method

Soil Moisture Sensors takes the reading of the moisture contents in the fields and provide it to the control unit, in which a threshold value is assigned according to the respective crops that are being cultivated in the fields. Now, if the moisture content of a field is below the threshold value the gate will automatically open and the motor starts and water is supplied to the respective field until it reaches the assigned threshold value. For the purpose of theft detection, the water level sensors are placed in the beginning and at the end of the canal and theft detection is sensed by comparing the levels of the two water level sensors. Both the scheduling of water and theft detection are automatically controlled and the information is provided to the farmer through message using GSM Module. Finally, I prototype is designed to demonstrate the whole mechanism of this project.

Benefits of the Project Technical Details of Final Deliverable

A prototype to demostrate the water distribution and theft detection for four fields.

Final Deliverable of the Project HW/SW integrated systemCore Industry EducationOther IndustriesCore Technology OthersOther TechnologiesSustainable Development Goals Decent Work and Economic Growth, Climate ActionRequired Resources
Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Total in (Rs) 40550
Relay Module Equipment4150600
16F877A Equipment43501400
Soil Module Equipment121501800
12V Water pump Equipment3330990
Water Level Sensor Equipment480320
Power Jack Equipment1020200
7805 Voltage Regulator Equipment32060
5mm LED Equipment10550
Headers Equipment1040400
Push Button Equipment51050
16MHz Crystal Oscillator Equipment520100
40pin IC Socket Equipment32060
Resistors Equipment12560
Polar Capacitor Equipment12560
PCB Equipment3200600
Ferric Chloride Equipment15050
Adaptor Equipment2250500
Buckets Equipment35001500
Plastic Glass Frame Equipment150005000
Wooden Trolley Equipment150005000
Water Flow Sensor Equipment55502750
Gates Equipment49003600
printing Miscellaneous 513506750
Travelling etc Miscellaneous 55302650
Motors for Gates Equipment610006000

More Posts