IoT Based Hybrid Power Charging Station for E Vehicle

This project is a solution to automobile industry towards Green Energy and ECO environment. With the rapid increase in petroleum usage and consequent rise in the pollution and depletion of the available petroleum resources, trend has shifted from Carbon Combustion engine based cars to Electric Vehic

2025-06-28 16:33:35 - Adil Khan

Project Title

IoT Based Hybrid Power Charging Station for E Vehicle

Project Area of Specialization Internet of ThingsProject Summary

This project is a solution to automobile industry towards Green Energy and ECO environment. With the rapid increase in petroleum usage and consequent rise in the pollution and depletion of the available petroleum resources, trend has shifted from Carbon Combustion engine based cars to Electric Vehicle. They consume no petroleum and add no pollution to the environment. This project is a solution to the charging requirement of Electric Vehicles. We are making a hybrid powered charging terminal for the Electric Vehicle. The Charging terminal will have two sources of power 1) Conventional AC Mains by WAPDA 2) Solar Energy.

These two sources will be utilized to form a microgrid. This microgrid will serve as Energy reservoir for the charging terminal. The Main terminal will be an embedded system based on microcontroller that will be able to

  1. Monitor the available Source of power
  2. Monitor the available power available in Energy reservoir.
  3. Detect the power available on the target battery.
  4. Intelligently charge the target battery up to specified level.

Embedded system will be capable of sending SMS to the terminal owner about the state of the microgrid, power available, fault occurrence, fault resolution and other parameter.

The system is made smart using Internet of thing technology. The monitoring and controlling parameters of charging terminals have been extended to Thingspeak channel through which various parameters of the charging terminal can be monitored and controlled. These parameters includes microgrid sources, power available, target battery information and charging stats.

Project Objectives Project Implementation Method Benefits of the Project
  1. An economical and power system will be developed that will reduce the cost of electricity due to usage of SOLAR energy.
  2. Smart Technology based on IOT that will help manage the whole system remotely and easily.
  3. An ECO friendly solution to the transport Industry.
  4. Reduction in Pollution.
  5. Zero dependency on Petroleum and its products.
  6. Cost effective solution.
Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The final deliverable of the project will contain 300W microgrid with the battery storage. That will be capable of charging the target battery upto 300W. Microgrid will comprise PV panels, Charge controllers, AC-DC converters and battery. The system will contain a centralized embedded system having microcontroller along with voltage, current sensing modules, IoT controllers, DC-DC converters, GUI and target Battery

Final Deliverable of the Project HW/SW integrated systemCore Industry TransportationOther Industries IT , Energy Core Technology Internet of Things (IoT)Other Technologies Clean TechSustainable Development Goals Affordable and Clean Energy, Industry, Innovation and InfrastructureRequired Resources
Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Total in (Rs) 80000
Solar Panels Equipment2675013500
Batteries Equipment2700014000
PCB Kit Equipment2500010000
Arduino Boards Equipment415006000
Resistors Equipment5001500
Capacitors Equipment501005000
Inductors Equipment201002000
ICs Equipment100707000
Voltage,Current Modulesles Equipment45002000
Soldering Kit Equipment210002000
Converters Equipment420008000
Printing and Overheads Miscellaneous 11000010000

More Posts