Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

IOT Based Fall Detection Aid

IOT Based Fall Detection Aid: Falls are a major public health issue for the elders . They can lead to functional impairment and decrease a person's independence and quality of life. This study aims to develop an IOT-based system using Hidden Markov Model that can detect falls

Project Title

IOT Based Fall Detection Aid

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

IOT Based Fall Detection Aid:

Falls are a major public health issue for the elders . They can lead to functional impairment and decrease a person's independence and quality of life. This study aims to develop an IOT-based system using Hidden Markov Model that can detect falls in indoor as well as outdoor environments.

  •   According to the WHO statistics each year an estimated 684 000 individuals die from falls globally of which   over 80% are in low and  middle income countries .

  •   Many People lost their lives on regular basis when we talk about Ambient Assisted Living for the elder and right actions at the right time.

  •   Falls and other God forbid events like Abduction , Rape etc, happen everyday life.  

  • Aim:This project aims to give a way for the elders, half-paralyzed, and handicapped to live more independently. In the house and in the social setting, the band worn on the wrist to detect the fall if any,  and a GSM Network is used for communication. 

  • The Hidden Markov Model Algorithm (for differentiating between a fall and daily activity) using 3-axis accelerometer. If it is a real fall then alert their caretakers, and request for help  through IOT based App with GPS location, saving them as well as providing the appropriate aid at the right time. 

Project Objectives

This project aims to give a way for the elders, half-paralyzed, and handicapped to live more independently. In the house and in the social setting, the band worn on the wrist to detect the fall if any,  and a GSM Network is used for communication.

The Hidden Markov Model Algorithm (for differentiating between a fall and daily activity) using 3-axis accelerometer. If it is a real fall then alert their caretakers, and request for help  through IOT based App with GPS location, saving them as well as providing the appropriate aid at the right time.

According to the WHO statistics each year an estimated 684 000 individuals die from falls globally of which   over 80% are in low and  middle income countries . Many People lost their lives on regular basis when we talk about Ambient Assisted Living for the elder and right actions at the right time.Falls and other God forbid events like Abduction , Rape etc, happen everyday life. So the main objective of this project is to prevent such type of events and in case of such type of events provide immidate help to the victem.

Project Implementation Method

HOW THE BAND WORKS ?

•If the person fall then the 3-axis accelerometer embedded in band detects the collision and send the data to the micro-controller then micro-controller uses HMM to detect the real fall, If it is then GSM model is used to send the data to IOT Based Application to the caretaker and to the hospital for immediate response of aid.

HOW IOT INVOLVED ?

•We will develop an App which monitors the battery of the band and if the fall occur then it will notify the caretaker and the hospital for quick help for this purpose we use sensors also we can track the person through our app GPS  so that’s why  IOT is involved.

Benefits of the Project

According to the WHO statistics each year an estimated 684 000 individuals die from falls globally of which   over 80% are in low and  middle income countries .

 Many People lost their lives on regular basis when we talk about Ambient Assisted Living for the elder and right actions at the right time.

  Falls and other God forbid events like Abduction , Rape etc, happen everyday life.

so we have designed and proposed this project to prevent these type of serious God forbiden events.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

This project aims to give a way for the elders, half-paralyzed, and handicapped to live more independently. In the house and in the social setting, the band worn on the wrist to detect the fall if any,  and a GSM Network is used for communication.The Hidden Markov Model Algorithm (for differentiating between a fall and daily activity) using 3-axis accelerometer. If it is a real fall then alert their caretakers, and request for help  through IOT based App with GPS location, saving them as well as providing the appropriate aid at the right time.

This project is based on hardware/software integrated system.This project will enables our future and provide a benifite to elders and paralyzed /handicapped people. 

We will make it as our fyp project and will deliver it soon at our project exibhition in 2023.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Medical

Other Industries

IT

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Clean Tech

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
GSM MODEM Equipment2750015000
PUSH BUTTONS Equipment750350
VIBRATORS Equipment2680013600
PCB BOARDS Equipment25001000
MICRO ANTENNA Equipment2830016600
3AXIS ACCELROMETER Equipment215003000
LITHIUM BETTERY Equipment325007500
PNP TRANSISTORS Equipment1025250
Total in (Rs) 57300
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
142
Design and Development of Robot as a service (RAAS) for object lifting...

The project is about the automated guide vehicles which are going to use in the hypermarke...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Low Velocity Impact on Foam Core Sandwich Panels

Sandwich structures are a special type of composites that include a middle layer of a low...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
MULTI SOCIAL PLATFORM CHAT

The multi-social platform is like a hybrid chat developed using CISCO to integrate Faceboo...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Home Automation System using IoT

Using the concept of IoT, it becomes very much flexible and user interactive. Different ty...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automation based power transmission control station by using PLC and S...

Electric power transmission is the bulk movement of electrical energy from a generating si...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago