Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Integrated Pollution Monitoring System

This project will consist of recording/managing three major pollutants i.e. air, water and noise. A dashboard for real time data would be built that shows the pollution readings along with real time location. Historical record of all of the three pollutants would also be logged. The system wi

Project Title

Integrated Pollution Monitoring System

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

This project will consist of recording/managing three major pollutants i.e. air, water and noise.

A dashboard for real time data would be built that shows the pollution readings along with real time location. Historical record of all of the three pollutants would also be logged. The system will include Machine Learning approach to predict pollution. Lastly the system will be linked with authorities and industries for transmitting alerts/notifications.

Project Objectives

The goal of our system is to properly sense and record pollution values, send alerts to authorities and industries if certain values exceed the threshold values and lastly to introduce machine learning to predict values of future. Our project mainly focus on following objectives:

1.  Record four of the major air pollutants i.e. Carbon Monoxide, Particulate Matter 2.5 and Particulate Matter 10.

2.  Record two of the major water pollution entities i.e. pH and Turbidity.

3. Record noise pollution in terms of decibel reading.

Project Implementation Method

To achieve the first goal we have integrated air sensors with Arduino board to sense the pollutants and then transfer the values to the web page.

To achieve the second goal we have integrated water sensors with Arduino board to sense the pollutants and then transfer the values to the web page.

To achieve the third goal we have developed an android application that reads the sound pressure level from the surroundings in terms of decibels and then transfer the values to the web page.

Benefits of the Project

The recent industrial advancement in Pakistan has led to the increased generation of pollutants may they be of air, water or of noise. In 2019 Pakistan was at second after Bangladesh for the worst air quality in the world. The current pollution monitoring systems are much costly, are not integrated and are responsible for only one type of pollution.

So there was need of an integrated system that could monitor all the three pollutions as well as being cost efficient. Hence, we came up with this idea of utilizing low cost sensors and mobile phone to monitor the above pollutants.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The final deliverable of this project will be an integrated system comprised of various water and air sensors that get the readings and log it onto the web application. An android application capable of sensing the noise and logging to the same web app. The web application would be a portal having runtime values of the pollutants as well as various analytics about the records and history.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Health

Other Industries

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Climate Action

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Arduino Mega 2560 Equipment125002500
Ph Sensor Equipment145004500
Turbidity Sensor Equipment124002400
MQ-131 Equipment140004000
MQ-135 Equipment1350350
Dsm501a Equipment1700700
gp2y1014au0f Equipment111001100
ESP8266 Equipment1550550
neo8m Equipment140004000
Acryclic sheet Equipment110001000
Water Container Equipment1600600
Power Adapter Equipment1500500
Bread board Equipment1350350
Soldering Iron Equipment1500500
Jumper Wires Equipment2010200
Report printing and binding Miscellaneous 120002000
Total in (Rs) 25250
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
148
Customizable Digital Control System For Domestic Application, With Emb...

We are going to design a sophisticated but yet very intuitive and low-cost mechanized Touc...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Auto Power Supply Control System from four different sources to ensure...

The main objective of this project is to provide in the power system transformers may be l...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
EmartiHub

In this project EmartiHub, we build a website that is a leading multiple service...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Pick and Place Robow Car

It is robow car which has robotic mechanism having a grapper to pick and place tiny things...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Portable attendance system using fingerprint scanner and alert attenda...

It is observed that Paper based manual attendance is not very helpful for taking attendanc...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago