Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Industrial Pollution Monitoring System

As industrialization increases the automation and so it increases pollution, pollution causes harmful materials to combine with the environment which are called pollutants. There must be a system for monitoring and assessment of the industrial pollution. Specific attention is given to the factors wh

Project Title

Industrial Pollution Monitoring System

Project Area of Specialization

Information & Communication Technology

Project Summary

As industrialization increases the automation and so it increases pollution, pollution causes harmful materials to combine with the environment which are called pollutants. There must be a system for monitoring and assessment of the industrial pollution. Specific attention is given to the factors which affects the health of living organisms. Monitoring industrial pollution is the collection of data at different locations of industries and over a period of time in order to provide the data which may be used to define current conditions. Therefore, this project aims to design an efficient and robust system to monitor the pollution causing parameters by using different sensor to collect data and a LabView tool for simulation. The proposed project decreases human interference in monitoring the industrial pollution and provide a healthy environment for the workers to work in.

Project Objectives

The project helps in achieving following Objectives:

  • To implement a system that can increase the safety level of workers as well as Working area from any danger.
  • To develop a decision support monitoring system that provides decision Support for safety management system.
  • To increase the feasibility and reduce the cost of the monitoring program.

Project Implementation Method

Industrial pollution monitoring system is a robust system to monitor the pollution causing parameters by using different sensor to collect data and a LabView tool for simulation.

pH sensor: The pH of a solution is the measure of the acidity or alkalinity of that solution. The pH scale is a logarithmic scale whose range is from 0-14 with a neutral point being 7.

Temperature Sensor: Measure the amount of heat energy or even coldness that is generated by an object or system, allowing us to “sense” or detect any physical change to that temperature producing either an analogue or digital output.

CO Analyzer: CO is a colorless, tasteless and odorless compound produced by incomplete combustion of carbon-containing materials. It is often referred to as the "silent killer" because it is virtually undetectable by humans without using detection technology. A carbon monoxide analyzer is a device that detects the presence of the carbon monoxide gas in order to prevent carbon monoxide poisoning.

Humidity Sensor (DHT-22):

Humidity is the presence of amount of water vapor in air which can affect manufacturing processes in industries. Humidity sensing is very important, especially in the control systems for industrial processes because there is plurality of joint parts in controlling machine. Humidity is the great enemy of joint parts

The Arduino Mega 2560 is a microcontroller board. It has 54 digital input/output pins of which 15 pins can be used as PWM outputs, 16 pins are available for analog inputs., 4 UART pins for serial ports. It has a 16MHz crystal oscillator, and a USB connection. It can be simply connected to any PC.

Design/Implementation:

Benefits of the Project

  • Increase the safety of workers
  • Help us to identify polluted Areas
  • Reduce the pollutions
  • Environment will be clean
  • Increase the health of living organism 

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The final product will be:

- Arduino based based System for monitoring pollution.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

IT

Other Industries

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Climate Action

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Mega 2560 Microcontroller with cable Equipment229005800
pH sensor Equipment3550016500
Temperature Sensor Equipment3300900
Carbon monoxide Sensor Equipment36001800
Humidity sensor Equipment38002400
Zigbee module Equipment245009000
Wiring Equipment20501000
Thesis Printing and Binding Miscellaneous 58004000
Thesis boards and posters Miscellaneous 115001500
Visits Miscellaneous 310003000
Total in (Rs) 45900
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
135
IoT Based Security System Using Raspberry Pi

This project will deal with the design and implementation of Raspberry pi based IOT concep...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
2 KINGS HOUSE CONTRACTORS

To build your house or renovate it or find any house service, you need to look up in the m...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Autonomous Robotic Carrier

ARC(Autonomous Robotic Carrier) is an automated food delivery robot. Its design allows it...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Operator Overloading Assignment 04

defaultuser.png
Owais ShaH .
7 years ago
Development of faculty profiling and capability enchancement

Faculty Development program will be automate.  Project Objectives (less than 2500 c...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago