Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Indigenously design of PLC Trainer with Application of industry

Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) Kit for teaching and learning will develop based on the existingPLC Trainer that is not able to achieve the objective and learning outcome in enhancing the hands-onskill aspect through installation and trouble shooting. The development of PLC Trainer has beendesig

Project Title

Indigenously design of PLC Trainer with Application of industry

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) Kit for teaching and learning will develop based on the existingPLC Trainer that is not able to achieve the objective and learning outcome in enhancing the hands-onskill aspect through installation and trouble shooting. The development of PLC Trainer has beendesigned and improved by increasing the number of input and output components, cost reduction andit is also user friendly. This PLC Trainer is embedded with I/O module such as normally open pushbuttons,24VDCmotor,and24VDCrelayand24VDClamp.ThisPLCTrainercanbeinterfacedtovarioustypes of PLC controller such as Delta, Siemens and Mitsubishi. Based on students Lab PracticalAssessment record, it is found that there is 39% improvement of knowledge and hands on skill whenstudentsusethe PLCTrainer.

Project Objectives

The main objectives of the Project:

Identify and explain the purpose of the parts of a programmable logic controller.

Use basic PLC relay instructions to write, debug and troubleshoot ladder logic programs.

Develop and demonstrate programs showing how the timer and counter functions are integrated to a PLC.

Properly use program control instructions.

Properly use GATES instructions.

Describe and use immediate input and output instructions.

Interface different Sensors to PLCs.

Prepare students for challenging industrial jobs in the engineering technology areas.

Project Implementation Method

Participants are taken through the step by step wring of the PLC trainer workstation and LL programming discussed above. Under lecturer supervision participant hardwired the PLC trainer works stations shown in figure 3. To train participant on automatic control they are taken through LL programming for PLC with LL symbols with description explained above. Participant are trained on writing LL program for automatic control and are given assignment on latching procedure to develop their PLC programming skill. The participants are required to write two latching procedure with LL program using [PB1] (X20) for output ON, [PB2] (X21) for output OFF and signal lamp (Y20). Figure 5 and 6 are two random selected LL program by participations.

Benefits of the Project

Working as a PLC Programmer is one of the most attractive and highest paying jobs in the PLC engineering industry. By getting a PLC programming job, you have the opportunity to design sophisticated control and monitoring systems in some of the most strategic and important industries (such as oil, gas, and steel)—along with improving your lifestyle thanks.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Use this graphic language to describe programs as ladders consisting of contacts, coils, etc., using the same operating procedures as the conventional GX Works2.This manual explains the following program creation procedures using the simple example program shown in the table below.

Creating a new project

Setting parameters

Setting labels

Creating a program (inputting contacts and application instructions, converting ladder blocks and compiling the program)

Writing to the programmable controller

Monitoring ladder, etc.

Preview, Printing

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Education

Other Industries

Manufacturing

Core Technology

Clean Tech

Other Technologies

Wearables and Implantables

Sustainable Development Goals

Quality Education

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Plc Equipment13000030000
Push & momentary button Equipment162504000
Indication lamps Equipment133003900
Buzzer Equipment112001200
Banna plugs Equipment66805280
IR sensor Equipment412004800
Dc 24 volt moter Equipment2400800
Lcd Equipment115001500
Audiuono system Equipment135003500
Wire's Equipment27501500
Power supply dc 24 volt Equipment160006000
acrylic sheet Equipment140004000
Pc system Equipment135003500
Fabrication Miscellaneous 130003000
Wooden structure manufacturing Miscellaneous 170007000
Total in (Rs) 79980
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
219
Cook From Scratch

Scratch cooking prioritizes the incorporation of raw proteins, whole grains, and fresh fru...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Evaluating Bio-Anode For Bio energy Production Using Solar-Powered Mic...

First of all, we took an anode that is a graphite anode and a copper anode, then we place...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
IoT Bassed Weather Reporting

?IoT based weather reporting system allows the people to directly check the weather status...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automation of Eye Vision Test based on Speech Recognition

The project is for checkup of eye vision ,most people around the globe facing eye vision p...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Eve Maker

There?s been always a commotion whenever we have an event to organize. It can be a birthda...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago