Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Implementation of different topologies of non-isolated Buck-Boost Converter for solar PV applications

Solar Energy being the second largely used renewable resource for electricity in Pakistan, is now getting popularity over all other methods as it uses sun light which is accessible and available to all and the equipment (solar panel, converters etc) used are handy. However, there are limitations to

Project Title

Implementation of different topologies of non-isolated Buck-Boost Converter for solar PV applications

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

Solar Energy being the second largely used renewable resource for electricity in Pakistan, is now getting popularity over all other methods as it uses sun light which is accessible and available to all and the equipment (solar panel, converters etc) used are handy. However, there are limitations to the production of electricity through solar energy for example, the sun light can unevenly fall on the panel causing less effective and less accurate conversion of energy. Therefore, the main reason of this project is to design an effective, accurate and efficient photovoltaic generating system.

The theme of this project is to develop & design an effective, accurate and efficient solar generating system using Maximum Power Point Tracking (MPPT). In this system, the solar panel will be able to track the Maximum Power Point (MPP) and then convert it to effective electricity through the optimized DC-DC converters and controllers for added efficiency and accuracy.

Project Objectives

Through this project we are planning to study and design a more efficient photovoltaic generation system which will use the Maximum Power Point Tracking (MPPT) algorithms to track the point of maximum irradiance for the maximum utilization of the installed  photovoltaic generation system (Solar power generating system).

Project Implementation Method

The overall project is divided into following subtasks.

Task 1: Selection of the solar panel & performance of all the tests (Short circuit and Open circuit) on the solar panel (milestone-01)

Task 2: Simulation of the MPPT based photovoltaic generating system on MATLAB (milestone-02)

Task 3: PCB Designing, Fabrication & hardware components selection

Task 4: Final assembly of hardware (milestone-03)

Firstly, the solar panel was selected and open circuit and short circuit tests were performed on it. We then simulated the Maximum Power Point Tracking's (MPPT) Perturb & Observe (P&O) auto scaling algorithm on our PV generating system on MATLABĀ® to check the effectiveness, efficiency and behavior of our system under different conditions. We then calculated the values of compatible hardware components and purchased the available components while designed the components (like inductors) by ourself as they were not available in the market. Currently, we are compiling the hardware, testing it and troubleshooting the issues arising.

Benefits of the Project

This project will benefit the following power consumers:

  1. Industrial Consumers
  2. Commercial Consumers
  3. Residential Consumers
  4. Modern Transportation Industry

Utilities will be very much benefited as the per unit electrical power generation cost will be reduced to a great extent.

Industries will be benefited as they will get more efficient return on their investments on renewable power.

Residential consumers will get the most out of their investment on solar power systems and will get a better payback on their investments.

Solar powered vehicles industry will be greatly benefited as they will be able to use the energy from the solar panels to the fullest thus increasing the efficiency of the vehicles.

Thus, this project will benefit almost all type of consumers in getting the most out of their investments on solar power generating systems and this will create an environment where people will shift towards the most efficient form of renewable energy i.e. solar energy and as a country we'll be able to reduce the overall carbon footprint of Pakistan.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The final deliverables are four DC-DC converters (Buck, Boost, Buck-Boost and Cuk) whose efficiency and performance is enhanced by MPPT's (Maximum Power Point Tracking) P&O (Perturb & Observe) auto scaling algorithm.

The MPPT algorithm will help in the maximum utilization of the solar panel by extracting the rated power from the panel, the DC-DC converters will be MPPT optimized thus they will adjust the voltage and current from the panel such that the load (which will be a battery bank in our case) will always be fed with negligible/least possible losses.

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

Transportation

Core Technology

Clean Tech

Other Technologies

Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Affordable and Clean Energy

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Electronic Components (Resistors, Capacitors, Diodes, connectors etc.) Equipment115001500
150 watt solar panel and it's stand Equipment179007900
Integrated circuit , MOSFETs, heat sinks, etc. Equipment1850850
Arduino Due microcontroller Equipment125002500
Breadboards Equipment2150300
PCB designing and fabrication Equipment42501000
Stationary and printing Miscellaneous 122502250
Measuring instruments Equipment215003000
Inductor's core and winding wire Equipment115201520
Total in (Rs) 20820
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
238
Hexapod robot for uneven terrain

The aim of this project is to design a six legged robot for uneven terrain. As wheeled rob...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Extreme Traffic Police Chase

The project Extreme Traffic Police Chase is a game in which the user will be serving as tr...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
EMG Controlled Quadcopter Object Detection System

The 3D interaction of a machine with the target is one of the emerging technology, primari...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Load Distribution, Monitoring, and Control on Transformer Using IoT

Distribution Transformers are one of the most important equipment in the Power System. In...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design of Motor Drive System with Artificial Intelligence based Contro...

The interest in electric vehicles has increased rapidly over the past few years. Internati...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago