Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Impact of green marketing on brands and consumer behavior

With fast industrial growth, environmental concerns are foremost. There has been minimal research done in Pakistan on consumer perceptions of green marketing and the issues that the textile industry faces when it comes to green marketing in Pakistan. In the textile sector, green marketing refers to

Project Title

Impact of green marketing on brands and consumer behavior

Project Area of Specialization

Information & Communication Technology

Project Summary

With fast industrial growth, environmental concerns are foremost. There has been minimal research done in Pakistan on consumer perceptions of green marketing and the issues that the textile industry faces when it comes to green marketing in Pakistan. In the textile sector, green marketing refers to an effort to produce or develop ecological products using less environmentally hazardous methods. Furthermore, promoting and distributing them through environmentally friendly practices. Understanding the level of consumer awareness of green marketing is crucial for developing marketing strategies. Second, we'll look at the brand perspective: the benefits and comparative study of green marketing vs traditional in the textile fashion business. Ultimately, to bring forth recommendations to the textile sector on how to overcome these obstacles.

Project Objectives

  • To measure the understanding of green marketing perception of consumers
  • To investigate the factors that affect consumer buying behavior for brands that promote green marketing.
  • To determine the challenges faced by textile brands to adopt green marketing.
  • To find the solutions to mitigate the challenges that brands face while adopting green marketing.

Project Implementation Method

It is mixed research; Quantitative and Qualitative.

Quantitative data will be taken through close-ended questionnaires filled out by consumers. Qualitative data would be gathered through interviews with marketing professionals. For data analysis, SPSS and JASP software will be used.

Benefits of the Project

  • This research will measure how well consumers comprehend green marketing. Brands can increase awareness in consumers by understanding their preconceived assumptions.
  • A list of factors that influence customer behavior will be available by this project.
  • This study is expected to define the problems that some businesses are experiencing in delivering results to the environmental cause.
  • To provide strategies to the textile industry to initiate go-green.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

- Sustainable and recyclable textiles

- Clothing technologies that keep it green.

- In the apparel industry eliminating or reducing wastages would decrease the cost of raw materials

Final Deliverable of the Project

Software System

Core Industry

Others

Other Industries

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Clean Water and Sanitation, Affordable and Clean Energy, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Sustainable Cities and Communities, Responsible Consumption and Production, Climate Action

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Biodegradable Seedling Bags Miscellaneous 401004000
Prints Miscellaneous 400104000
Files Miscellaneous 6100600
Plants Equipment25100025000
Seeds Equipment10010010000
Transportation Miscellaneous 43001200
Promotion of green marketing Equipment10300030000
Total in (Rs) 74800
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
134
A new Smart Gas Valve and Sensing System for Gas Leakage in Domestic A...

The aim of this project is to design a smart gas valve for domestic applications, which wi...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Artificially Intelligent Patient Health Monitoring and Treatment Syste...

The aim of the project is to design an intelligent device that is capable of monitoring th...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Throttle Based E bicycle Controller Design

 This project aims to develop a microcontroller based electric bicycle. The main focu...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Collaborative Educational Assistance for Students

Our project is basically a platform to help students and teachers. Students can get help f...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design Simulation and Prototype Development of High Power Wideband Log...

Log Periodic Directional Antennas (LPDAs) are generally used to attain high gains using on...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago