Hybrid Unmanned Vehicle

Development of a Hybrid Aerial and Ground vehicle. Transformable according to the conditions and terranes.  A hybrid UAV is a kind of UAV that can fly and can be driven i.e., it can switch between UAV and UGV. An Unmanned Aerial Vehicle has a wide range of applications i.e., Aerial photo

2025-06-28 16:27:44 - Adil Khan

Project Title

Hybrid Unmanned Vehicle

Project Area of Specialization Mechatronics EngineeringProject Summary

Development of a Hybrid Aerial and Ground vehicle. Transformable according to the conditions and terranes. 

A hybrid UAV is a kind of UAV that can fly and can be driven i.e., it can switch between UAV and UGV. An Unmanned Aerial Vehicle has a wide range of applications i.e., Aerial photography and videography, mapping and surveying, payload carrying, crop spraying and monitoring, product delivery, etc. Basically, Hybrid UAVs follow the principle of Vertical takeoff and landing (VTOL) because these provide many advantages with respect to conventional takeoff and landing (CTOL). Quadcopter has a good ranking among VTOL, but it has much less flight time.

Hybrid UAV has a major advantage in no-flight areas and in these areas the driving feature is useful to carry out an operation or to perform a task. These kinds of UAVs can perform operations that are most likely time-consuming like these can fly to enter an upper part of a building through a window and then land on the floor to record the operation or to gather information. Hybrid UAVs are useful in a way that during flight battery consumption is much greater than in UGV mode.

'Hybrid Unmanned Vehicle' _1659401147.png

Project Objectives

This project aims to develop a vehicle that can be used in order to transport supplies and also be able to be used for surveillance purposes across different kinds of environments that are super tough and undesirable for human reach to be present. 

Development of a hybrid vehicle that can function as an assistance device in times of crisis and natural hazards such as earthquakes, floods ,  and other natural hazards. 

The project also carries a motive to develope the vehicle that can be operated in all terranes . The vehicle which can fly , go underwater and perform ground drive . 

Project Implementation Method

The project design will be made on the software Solidworks and the the stress analysis and air flow dynamics would be conducted in Ansys.
Further more after testing the hardware will be implemented in workshop. 

Benefits of the Project

This project has a wide range of Benefits in industrial, security, military, and agriculture domains.

> Function as an assistance device in times of crisis and natural hazards such as earthquakes, floods,  and other natural hazards. 

>Operateable in all terranes

>Transport supplies

>Crawl or run-on flat surfaces, climb over large obstacles or closely spaced walls

>Survillience.

'Hybrid Unmanned Vehicle' _1659401148.png

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

> Conversion from a Ground to an Ariel vehicle via the deployment of propellors with the help of changing of armature of its axis.

> Use of Camera for optical input and surveillance.

> Operating within the specified range of 15-18 Volts.

> Construction of the arms and body is done from material lightweight in nature that consists of Carbon Fiber polymer.

> Separate Rotary systems are implemented for Airel and ground navigation, with high-speed actuators and low torque DC motors used for UGV and UAV respectively.

>  Remote control base operation for deployment and navigation. This would be done for both systems.

Final Deliverable of the Project Hardware SystemCore Industry AgricultureOther Industries Food , Transportation , Security Core Technology RoboticsOther Technologies Internet of Things (IoT), 3D/4D Printing, OthersSustainable Development Goals Good Health and Well-Being for People, Decent Work and Economic Growth, Life on LandRequired Resources
Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Total in (Rs) 75760
Brushless DC Motors Equipment4250010000
Flight Controller Module Equipment180008000
Lipo Batteries Equipment410004000
Carbon Fibre Material Equipment168006800
3D Printing Equipment178007800
PCB Boards Equipment210002000
wires and cables and connectors Equipment212002400
Diodes , resistors , capacitors , inductors , ICs Equipment1230360
Manufacturing Cost Miscellaneous 170007000
DC Motors Equipment221004200
Servo Motors Equipment410004000
NEO-6MV2 Equipment112001200
Drone Camera Equipment11300013000
RC Remote Controll Equipment150005000

More Posts