Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Guidify - An application to help in adopting good and quitting unhealthy habits

People often get involved in unhealthy habits and they want to get rid of these habits. They also want to adopt good habits. Guidify mobile application will provide the guidance to help in getting rid of the unhealthy habits and adopt good habits. This project will motivate and help people in quitti

Project Title

Guidify - An application to help in adopting good and quitting unhealthy habits

Project Area of Specialization

Artificial Intelligence

Project Summary

People often get involved in unhealthy habits and they want to get rid of these habits. They also want to adopt good habits. Guidify mobile application will provide the guidance to help in getting rid of the unhealthy habits and adopt good habits. This project will motivate and help people in quitting unhealthy habits. The application developed in the project will allow the users to search for an unhealthy habit (like smoking). The application will fetch videos, images, textual details, and negative aspects of the habit from various sources on internet. The application will use Natural Language Processing (NLP) and unsupervised Machine Learning (ML) to extract meaningful information from the data retrieved. The application will generate a report. The user will be able to customize the report. The project will also have a social aspect. It will allow users to upload their customized reports to a public gallery where other users will be able to access the report. Users will also be able to download the customized report on their cell phone and share the report to with others. In this way users will be motivated to customize their reports in a better way and would help others in quitting unhealthy habits.

Project Objectives

  1. Promote healthy habits and quit unhealthy habits in the society. 
  2. Create awareness about dangers of unhealthy habits. 
  3. Develop an intelligent application to help users in designing reports about healthy and unhealthy habits. 
  4. Provide an ecosystem where users can share their customized reports about healthy and unhealthy habits. 
  5. Display the useful information in an appropriate and attractive format. 

Project Implementation Method

Software Implementation

Software implementation includes development of the cross platform mobile application that will provide information related to good and unhealthy habits. Application will understand the search query entered by the user, process the query, download the data related to the habit and generate the report. Application will allow the user to customize the report, upload it to a public gallery or save on the cell phone, and share the report with others through social media.

Benefits of the Project

These are benefits of my project: 

  1. People can learn about good and unhealthy habits through one platform. 
  2. Application will provide such detailed information that will help the users how to get rid of unhealthy habits and how they can adopt good habit and what are the benefits of adopting the good habits. 
  3. Application will provide the facility to get the customized reports of good and unhealthy habits that can be part of social activity.   
     

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The technical deliverables for this project can be split into two parts. 
1.    Documentation 
Project documentation contains the requirements, project understanding diagrams and user interface prototype with test document. 
 
2.    Software Deliverable 
Software Deliverable includes a cross platform mobile application.     
 

Final Deliverable of the Project

Software System

Core Industry

IT

Other Industries

Telecommunication

Core Technology

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Other Technologies

Others, Big Data

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Reduced Inequality

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Smart Tablet Equipment13500035000
Android Developer Accounts Equipment190009000
Smart Phone Equipment12500025000
Travelling Miscellaneous 120002000
Printing Miscellaneous 150005000
Stationary Miscellaneous 120002000
Overheads Miscellaneous 110001000
Total in (Rs) 79000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
128
Protection of three phase induction motor

The project ?Protection of Induction Motor? has the capability to monitor and display...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Early Disease prediction using vital parameters and activity monitorin...

Pakistan being a developing country lags in medicinal and clinical advancement, due to lac...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Autonomous Drone Delivery System

Modern day delivery systems cause carbon emissions, traffic issues, and require direct hum...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Emergency Medical Services System

An android based application. A patient can contact a doctor by sending a v...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
MCS18 Official App for Android

MCS18 Official App for Android

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
7 years ago