Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

GSM & IOT BASED SMART PREPAID ENERGY METER WITH AUTOMATIC LOAD MANAGEMENT AND THEFT DETECTION

It is realized that one of the defect in the subsystems adding to the tremendous budgetary loss in Power Supply Company is the conventional metering and charging framework. Mistakes get presented at each phase of charging the energy rates, similar to blunders with conventional meters, reading errors

Project Title

GSM & IOT BASED SMART PREPAID ENERGY METER WITH AUTOMATIC LOAD MANAGEMENT AND THEFT DETECTION

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

It is realized that one of the defect in the subsystems adding to the tremendous budgetary loss in Power Supply Company is the conventional metering and charging framework. Mistakes get presented at each phase of charging the energy rates, similar to blunders with conventional meters, reading errors by human while noticing the consumed energy and blunder during the preparation of paid and the due bills. To overcome this problem, a project with title GSM & IOT based prepaid Electricity Energy Meter is propsed in which one can recharge his energy meter balance, like we do in our mobile phones. And also our system will manage the load by disconnecting the home power supply connection, if there is low or zero balance in the system and will tell the user if there is any theft detected.

Project Objectives

1. To design a Smart prepaid energy meter

2. To perform Automatic Load management and theft detection

Project Implementation Method

The project is GSM & IOT based in which a GSM is integrated with the energy meter to make it prepaid energy system. An ESP32 microcontroller is used to monitor and control the operation of prepaid energy meter through internet webpage. The current sensors are used both at the output of energy meter and at load side to measure and compare the currents on both sides to avoid any theft. The load is divided into two categories i.e. primary and secondary. If the balance on simcard is reduced below the predefined limit the system will automatically turn off the secondary load first and then it will turn off the primary load as well if timely action is not taken through IOT.

Benefits of the Project

  1. The users can get the real time information of their electricity consumption.
  2. The human work of collecting readings by visiting every home will be eliminated.
  3. No need to wait for the month end bill.
  4. They know exactly how much power is being utilized.
  5. Less labor cost.
  6. Remote access of meter reading.
  7. Identified the theft status.
  8. This system discards the human involvement in energy management.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

After completion the project will be consists on:

  • ESP32
  • Relay
  • Energy meter
  • GSM module 900A
  • Current sensors

ESP32 is a series of low-cost, low-power system on a chip microcontrollers with integrated Wi-Fi and dual-mode Bluetooth that works on 3.3 V DC.

A 5v relay is an automatic switch that is commonly used in an automatic control circuit and to control a high-current using a low-current signal. The input voltage of the relay signal ranges from 0 to 5V.

SIM900A GSM Module is the smallest and cheapest module for GPRS/GSM communication. It is common with Arduino and microcontroller in most of embedded application. The module offers GPRS/GSM technology for communication with the uses of a mobile sim.

The ACS712 is a fully integrated, hall effect-based linear current sensor with 2.1kVRMS voltage isolation and a integrated low-resistance current conductor. Technical terms aside, it’s simply put forth as a current sensor that uses its conductor to calculate and measure the amount of current applied.

This project will help the user to do the automatic load management and help to reduce the energy consumption which will eventually reduce the bill. The system will be able to identify the theft detected in the system and the user will be notified.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Responsible Consumption and Production

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
ESP32 Equipment130003000
Relay Equipment54002000
Energy meter Equipment11500015000
GSM module 900A Equipment130003000
Sim Card Equipment1100100
LCD display Equipment110001000
Current sensor Equipment67004200
Load Equipment53001500
Bread board Equipment2350700
Connecting wires Equipment3100300
Miscellaneous Miscellaneous 130003000
Total in (Rs) 33800
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
232
Smart Electrical Power Supply Monitoring System

Smart Electrical power supply monitoring system is created using latest IOT technology to...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
M.C.T.I.S

Utilizing artificial intelligence and machine learning to apply threat and data intelligen...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
SMART BLIND STICK FOR BLINDS

This paper describes ultrasonic blind walking stick with the use of Arduino. According to...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Intelligent Sales and Lead Enrichment

INSALE is a web-based application and users can access this application from any browser....

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Back in Control

Stroke has been regarded as the most common cause of disability and a leading cause of mor...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago