Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

GP Dispenser

GP Dispenser is a mobile application that would make it easier for university students in various locations to complete their general purpose work relating to the university and students. Students will be able to access GP Dispenser without having to wait in a long line, and after authentication via

Project Title

GP Dispenser

Project Area of Specialization

Computer Science

Project Summary

GP Dispenser is a mobile application that would make it easier for university students in various locations to complete their general purpose work relating to the university and students. Students will be able to access GP Dispenser without having to wait in a long line, and after authentication via official email and password on our application, they will be able to print their Transcripts, Fee vouchers, Instalment form, and fill out different types of forms, apply for University Admission, Alumni events registration, and their university records, as well as their membership in clubs, Students who wish to enrol in university but are unable to do so because admissions are closed can leave their information with a GP Dispenser, and the university will be notified and will assist students in all general activities in which they encounter difficulties.

Project Objectives

The major goals of this approach are to save students' time and lessen the amount of work from the factuality members. GP Dispenser will present students with a well-organized and user-friendly display that will require less time, allowing them to assist more students in less time. Students can complete their different tasks with a single click.

Project Implementation Method

We will utilize a Tablet to display screens of our Application at first, Application will be developed using dart language in flutter framework and SQL workbench will be used to keep and maintain records. Tablet will be fixed in a custom wooden tablet, printer, and keyboard container. We will construct an Embedded System in the next step, which will require a display screen, a microprocessor (8 GB Raspberry Pi), a printer, and other unique buttons. Embedded System will be designed using Keil, Proteus, C/Assembly language. Every hardware in this system will be structured as a Dispenser, such as an ATM machine.

Benefits of the Project

  • Students tasks will be completed quickly and conveniently with a single click, saving them time.
  • The facility's burden will be reduced.
  • Manual file handling operations at the university will come to an end. 
  • Visitors are kept up to date on university activity/notifications.
  • Easy to manage data.
  • The GP dispenser will have a great impact on university reputation.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

We going to use a Tablet to display different screens of our Application at first, tablet will be fixed in a custom wooden container that will also contain printer and keyboard. In the next step, We will construct an Embedded System, which will require a display screen, a microprocessor (8 GB Raspberry Pi), a printer, and other customized buttons. Hardware's will be structured in well organized way for giving descent appearance similar to an ATM machine.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Education

Other Industries

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Quality Education

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Printer Equipment11600016000
Touch Screen/ Tablet Equipment11800018000
8 GB Raspberry Pi Equipment11500015000
Unique buttons Equipment130003000
Dispenser structure Equipment160006000
Cables/wires Equipment54002000
labor cost Miscellaneous 120002000
Transportation Miscellaneous 120002000
Overheads Miscellaneous 120002000
Total in (Rs) 66000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
145
Shopping Assistant For Visually Impaired Community

Millions of people live in this world with disabilities to understand the environment due...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Stressometer for school going children

Based on the recently published report by East Coast High School, about 49% of students ar...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Strucutre health monitoring

 Structural health monitoring (SHM) using wireless sensor networks (WSNs) has gained...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Food

The proposed Food365 project is a mobile and a cross platform application that will allow...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Arduino Uno Based Smart Humidity and Temperature System

Using Internet of Things (IOT), we can control any electronic equipment in homes and indus...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago