Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Face Recognition based attendance system for class room environment with gender classification.

In present academic system, regular class attendance of students' plays a significant role in performance assessment and quality monitoring. The conventional methods practiced in most of the institutions are by calling names or signing on papers, which is highly time-consuming and insecure. This pro

Project Title

Face Recognition based attendance system for class room environment with gender classification.

Project Area of Specialization

Artificial Intelligence

Project Summary

In present academic system, regular class attendance of students' plays a significant role in performance assessment and quality monitoring. The conventional methods practiced in most of the institutions are by calling names or signing on papers, which is highly time-consuming and insecure. This project presents the automatic attendance management system for convenience or data reliability. The system is developed by the integration of ubiquitous components to make a portable device for managing the students' attendance using Face Recognition technology.

Project Objectives

  • Best face selection method using face quality assessment and robust face representation using deep convolution network.
  • Portable device based on embedded systems for attendance in classrooms.
  • System that marks the attendance of a particular person by detecting and recognizing the face.

Project Implementation Method

We will implement our project through waterfall model. Phases of implemented method as follows:

  1. Requirement gathering and Analysis: All possible requirements of the system to be developed are captured in this phase and documented in a requirement specification document.
  2. System Design: The requirement specifications from first phase are studied in this phase and the system design is prepared. This system design helps in specifying hardware and system requirements and helps in defining the overall system architecture.
  3. Coding / Implementation: With inputs from the system design, the system is first developed in small programs called units, which are integrated in the next phase. Each unit is developed and tested for its functionality, which is referred to as Unit Testing.
  4. Integration and Testing: All the units developed in the implementation phase are integrated into a system after testing of each unit. Post integration the entire system is tested for any faults and failures.
  5. Deployment of system: Once the functional and non-functional testing is done; the product is deployed in the live environment.

Benefits of the Project

An automatic attendance management system aims at solving the issues of manual methods of existing systems.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  • Complete Working Software /Application
  • Source Code
  • Software Documentation
  • User Manual

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Education

Other Industries

IT

Core Technology

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Other Technologies

Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Quality Education

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
IP Camera Equipment22500050000
Web hosting Miscellaneous 150005000
Domain Name Miscellaneous 120002000
FYP Poster Printing Miscellaneous 110001000
FYP Standee Printing Miscellaneous 115001500
FYP brochure Printing Miscellaneous 1500500
Total in (Rs) 60000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
140
Soft starter and Speed Control of three phase Induction motor Using PL...

Soft starter as the name suggests use of electronic elements like transistors, silicon con...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and development of Visible light transceiver

Radio frequency (RF) communication suffers from interference and high latency issues. Alon...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
bioluminous diseases detecting device

Human life is suffering through many diseases that have to be detected but unfortunately,...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
CFD analysis of High Speed Target Drone and catapult Design

  Target drones are systems intended for defense role and as well as training role. T...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Real Time Smart Car Parking and Gate Security System

Our project has two prominent features Smart Gate security Smart Car parking system...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago